Samaire Armstrong Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Samaire Rhys Armstrong

Birth Place: Tokyo, Japan

Birthday: October 31, 1980, Scorpio

Profession: Actor, Fashion designer

User Rating:4.61 out of 5 (159 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Spent her early childhood in Japan, where she began studying judo and Japanese sword training at the age of 5.
  • Made her TV debut in a 2000 episode of the Fox drama Party of Five.
  • Appeared in the music videos for Hanson's "Penny and Me" and Daniel Powter's "Bad Day."
  • Has a fashion label named Naru (the Japanese word for "becoming") and often creates her own clothes for red-carpet events.
  • Her Gaelic first name, which means "dawning sun," was taken from a book her father was reading while her mother was pregnant.

Relationships

  • Sylvia Sepielli — Mother
  • Hunter Armstrong — Father
  • Hunter Armstrong Jr. — Brother
  • Calin — Son

College

  • Attended University of Arizona, Tuscon, AZ

Shop