Sam Waterston Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Samuel Atkinson Waterston

Birth Place: Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States

Birthday: November 15, 1940, Scorpio

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(218 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jane Fonda and Lily Tomlin, <em>Grace and Frankie</em>

Jane Fonda and Lily Tomlin Say They're Okay with Grace and Frankie Gender Pay Disparity

Jane Fonda and Lily Tomlin have spoken out about the controversy surrounding their Grace and Frankie salaries. "We made a joke in an interview about our salaries, which was taken out of context," Fonda and Tomlin said in a statement to TheWrap. Last… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Sam Waterston: I Was the Last to Be Cast in ‘Grace & Frankie’
04:49 — Legendary actors Sam Waterston and Martin Sheen talk to Kathie Lee and Hoda about playing lovers in Netflix’s new series, they also discuss their kiss (more…)
Raven-Symone Named New Co-host On 'The View'
02:11 — Raven-Symone officially named co-host on The View.
Martin Sheen, Sam Waterston Play Lovers in ‘Grace and Frankie’
06:34 — The actors join TODAY to talk about the new Netflix comedy series “Grace and Frankie,” in which they play men who leave their longtime wives for each (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Sep 30 10:55pm
Law & OrderDNR(Season 10, Episode 3) SUND

After a female civil-court judge (Lindsay Crouse) is shot in her building's garage, evidence points to a suspect the judge refuses to believe was involved. Grobman: John Heard. Dana Grobman: Debbon Ayer. Bobby Ward: Dominic Chianese Jr. Judge Pongracic: Ch (more…)

I’ll Watch67 Watching
Fri Sep 30 11:54pm
Law & OrderMerger(Season 10, Episode 4) SUND

The younger daughter of a wealthy family is found dead and the investigation involves two sons of rich friends. Pepper Garrison: Anne Twomey. Michael Garrison: Walter Bobbie. Mark Vance: Kenneth Garner. Mercedes Garrison: Francie Swift. Marianna Vance: Mar (more…)

I’ll Watch65 Watching
Sat Oct 1 12:53am
Law & OrderJustice(Season 10, Episode 5) SUND

Ross (Carey Lowell) returns to represent a previous client, who has key evidence concerning a prisoner on death row. Judge Wolinsky: Richard Masur. Simpson: John Michael Bolger. Gordon: Gordon Joseph Weiss. Holman: Maria Tucci. McCoy: Sam Waterston.

I’ll Watch60 Watching

More NewsSee all »

<em>Gracie and Frankie</em>
Lily Tomlin and Jane Fonda Get the Shock of a Lifetime in Grace and Frankie Trailer

What do you do when you find out your husband is gay – and already in love?

The Newsroom
Postmortem:The Newsroom Star Breaks Down That Shocking Death

[WARNING: The following story contains spoilers from Sunday's penultimate episode of The Newsroom. R…

Jeff Daniels, Sam Waterston
Did The Newsroom Save Its Best Season for Last?

Given the anticipatory hype that preceded the 2012 debut of HBO's The Newsroom, it would have been h…

Lisa Kudrow
The Comeback's Comeback, Newsroom's Final Edition, Simpsons Meets Futurama

Valerie Cherish is forever seeking the most flattering light — from the cameras of the hapless reali…

Sam Waterston
Sam Waterston and Jane Fonda Reunite for Netflix’s Grace and Frankie

The Newsroom's third and final season won't debut until this fall, but at least one star has already…

Jeff Daniels, <i>The Newsroom</i>
The Newsroom's Happy Ending: What Does It Mean for the Show's Future?

[WARNING: The following story contains spoilers from Sunday's Season 2 finale of HBO's The Newsroom.…

Details

  • Birth Name: Samuel Atkinson Waterston
  • Birth Place: Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States
  • Birthday: November 15, 1940, Scorpio
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

The cast of The Exorcist shares their celebrity crushes

You'll never guess who Geena Davis was into in college