Sam Waterston Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Samuel Atkinson Waterston

Birth Place: Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States

Birthday: November 15, 1940, Scorpio

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(198 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

User Rating:4.57 out of 5 (198 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jane Fonda and Lily Tomlin, <em>Grace and Frankie</em>

Jane Fonda and Lily Tomlin Say They're Okay with Grace and Frankie Gender Pay Disparity

Jane Fonda and Lily Tomlin have spoken out about the controversy surrounding their Grace and Frankie salaries. "We made a joke in an interview about our salaries, which was taken out of context," Fonda and Tomlin said in a statement to TheWrap. Last… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

What Sam Waterston Thinks Of His Daughter's Role In 'Inherent Vice'
Katherine Waterson joins HuffPost Live to discuss what her famous father Sam thinks over her role in 'Inherent Vice.'
Today in History for November 15th
Highlights of this day in history: Sherman begins 'March to the Sea' in American Civil War; Zebulon Pike spots namesake mountaintop; Anti-Vietnam War (more…)
Jill Hennessy on 'Madam Secretary' and Music Career
Oct 16 -- Jill Hennessy got her start in television as Assistant District Attorney Claire Kincaid on the NBC hit 'Law & Order,' holding her own opposi (more…)
Ensemble Cast Numbs Pain of Life in 'Anesthesia' at Tribeca
An ensemble cast led by actors Sam Waterston, Glenn Close and Kristen Stewart numb themselves to the challenges and disappointments of life in 'Anesth (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Nov 30 8:00pm
Law & OrderChattel(Season 19, Episode 8) ION

The murder probe of two divorce attorneys uncovers disturbing cases of abuse and neglect involving children adopted from Haiti.

I’ll Watch35 Watching
Mon Nov 30 8:00pm
Law & Order: Special Victims UnitTorch(Season 11, Episode 21) MNT

An ADA (Sharon Stone) who is Stabler's ex-partner requests that he and Benson investigate a case involving a father accused of murdering his two young daughters in a fire. Stabler then resorts to some problematic methods of interrogation.

I’ll Watch141 Watching
Mon Nov 30 9:00pm
Law & OrderBy Perjury(Season 19, Episode 9) ION

Cutter and Connie contend with an unscrupulous attorney (Dallas Roberts) after a plaintiff in the lawyer's class-action suit against an airline company is murdered. Mercedes Ruehl guest stars.

I’ll Watch37 Watching

More NewsSee all »

<em>Gracie and Frankie</em>
Lily Tomlin and Jane Fonda Get the Shock of a Lifetime in Grace and Frankie Trailer

What do you do when you find out your husband is gay – and already in love?

The Newsroom
Postmortem:The Newsroom Star Breaks Down That Shocking Death

[WARNING: The following story contains spoilers from Sunday's penultimate episode of The Newsroom. R…

Jeff Daniels, Sam Waterston
Did The Newsroom Save Its Best Season for Last?

Given the anticipatory hype that preceded the 2012 debut of HBO's The Newsroom, it would have been h…

Lisa Kudrow
The Comeback's Comeback, Newsroom's Final Edition, Simpsons Meets Futurama

Valerie Cherish is forever seeking the most flattering light — from the cameras of the hapless reali…

Sam Waterston
Sam Waterston and Jane Fonda Reunite for Netflix’s Grace and Frankie

The Newsroom's third and final season won't debut until this fall, but at least one star has already…

Jeff Daniels, <i>The Newsroom</i>
The Newsroom's Happy Ending: What Does It Mean for the Show's Future?

[WARNING: The following story contains spoilers from Sunday's Season 2 finale of HBO's The Newsroom.…


  • Birth Name: Samuel Atkinson Waterston
  • Birth Place: Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States
  • Birthday: November 15, 1940, Scorpio
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »