Sam Waterston Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Samuel Atkinson Waterston

Birth Place: Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States

Birthday: November 15, 1940, Scorpio

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(218 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jane Fonda and Lily Tomlin, <em>Grace and Frankie</em>

Jane Fonda and Lily Tomlin Say They're Okay with Grace and Frankie Gender Pay Disparity

Jane Fonda and Lily Tomlin have spoken out about the controversy surrounding their Grace and Frankie salaries. "We made a joke in an interview about our salaries, which was taken out of context," Fonda and Tomlin said in a statement to TheWrap. Last… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Sam Waterston: I Was the Last to Be Cast in ‘Grace & Frankie’
04:49 — Legendary actors Sam Waterston and Martin Sheen talk to Kathie Lee and Hoda about playing lovers in Netflix’s new series, they also discuss their kiss (more…)
Raven-Symone Named New Co-host On 'The View'
02:11 — Raven-Symone officially named co-host on The View.
Martin Sheen, Sam Waterston Play Lovers in ‘Grace and Frankie’
06:34 — The actors join TODAY to talk about the new Netflix comedy series “Grace and Frankie,” in which they play men who leave their longtime wives for each (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu Sep 29 3:00pm
Law & OrderMushrooms(Season 1, Episode 17) SUND

The killing of an infant triggers a case in which Stone goes after the person who hired a teenage killer (Justin Cozier). Mrs. Winters: S. Epatha Merkerson. Ingrams: James McDaniel. Anson: Brad Sullivan. Kay: Michael Mantell. Greevey: George Dzundza. Logan (more…)

I’ll Watch35 Watching
Thu Sep 29 4:00pm
Law & OrderThe Secret Sharers(Season 1, Episode 18) SUND

In the prosecution of a young man (Enrique Munoz) accused of killing a drug dealer, Stone is pitted against a flashy lawyer (J.D. Cannon) who's never lost a case. Shambala: Lorraine Toussaint. Father Torres: Paul Calderon. Mrs. Rivers: Miriam Colon. Stone: (more…)

I’ll Watch23 Watching
Thu Sep 29 5:00pm
Law & OrderThe Serpent's Tooth(Season 1, Episode 19) SUND

After a wealthy couple are murdered in their home, their sons (Matt Hofherr, Stephen Mailer) become the prime suspects. Margaret: Frances Sternhagen. Petrovich: Jonathan Hadary. Schwab: Lewis Stadlen. Osinski: Olek Krupa. Greevey: George Dzundza.

I’ll Watch41 Watching

More NewsSee all »

<em>Gracie and Frankie</em>
Lily Tomlin and Jane Fonda Get the Shock of a Lifetime in Grace and Frankie Trailer

What do you do when you find out your husband is gay – and already in love?

The Newsroom
Postmortem:The Newsroom Star Breaks Down That Shocking Death

[WARNING: The following story contains spoilers from Sunday's penultimate episode of The Newsroom. R…

Jeff Daniels, Sam Waterston
Did The Newsroom Save Its Best Season for Last?

Given the anticipatory hype that preceded the 2012 debut of HBO's The Newsroom, it would have been h…

Lisa Kudrow
The Comeback's Comeback, Newsroom's Final Edition, Simpsons Meets Futurama

Valerie Cherish is forever seeking the most flattering light — from the cameras of the hapless reali…

Sam Waterston
Sam Waterston and Jane Fonda Reunite for Netflix’s Grace and Frankie

The Newsroom's third and final season won't debut until this fall, but at least one star has already…

Jeff Daniels, <i>The Newsroom</i>
The Newsroom's Happy Ending: What Does It Mean for the Show's Future?

[WARNING: The following story contains spoilers from Sunday's Season 2 finale of HBO's The Newsroom.…

Details

  • Birth Name: Samuel Atkinson Waterston
  • Birth Place: Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States
  • Birthday: November 15, 1940, Scorpio
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Adam Rodriguez, Criminal Minds
Criminal Minds: Meet the BAU's newest agent!

Get to know the BAU's new agent