Sam Waterston Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Samuel Atkinson Waterston

Birth Place: Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States

Birthday: November 15, 1940, Scorpio

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(218 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jane Fonda and Lily Tomlin, <em>Grace and Frankie</em>

Jane Fonda and Lily Tomlin Say They're Okay with Grace and Frankie Gender Pay Disparity

Jane Fonda and Lily Tomlin have spoken out about the controversy surrounding their Grace and Frankie salaries. "We made a joke in an interview about our salaries, which was taken out of context," Fonda and Tomlin said in a statement to TheWrap. Last… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

An NBC Sneak Peek: Law & Order
05:06 — As Law & Order enters its historic 20th season, take a look back with the cast and creator Dick Wolf at this remarkable television series.
The Newsroom: Season 1 Recap
02:07 — Revisit the events from Season 1 of Aaron Sorkin's acclaimed HBO series 'The Newsroom.'
The Newsroom: About The Newsroom
05:31 — An introduction to the characters and storylines of the HBO series 'The Newsroom' with creator Aaron Sorkin, star Jeff Daniels, and others.
The Newsroom: Mission of ACN
03:37 — An introduction to the fictional ACN cable news channel of 'The Newsroom' by creator Aaron Sorkin, star Jeff Daniels, and others.

Watch See all »

Wed Jul 27 11:00am
Law & OrderFluency(Season 15, Episode 14) ION

After a fake flu vaccine causes several deaths, the detectives try to find the person responsible for its sale. Annie Parisse joins the cast as ADA Alexandra Borgia. Mike Bass: Scott Decker. Clay Pollack: Xander Berkeley. Elliot Peters: Rob Sedgwick.

I’ll Watch33 Watching
Wed Jul 27 12:00pm
Law & OrderObsession(Season 15, Episode 15) ION

A radio-show host is killed and suspicion falls on his attractive widow (Paula Devicq), who's set to inherit $20 million, and two of the woman's lovers. Will Shea: Joseph Cross. Karen Nix: Dana Eskelson. Laurie: Jacqueline Kristel. Susan: Erin Cherry. Borg (more…)

I’ll Watch46 Watching
Wed Jul 27 1:00pm
Law & OrderThe Sixth Man(Season 15, Episode 16) ION

A basketball star (Poncho Hodges) becomes a suspect in the killing of a loner who had filed a lawsuit after being injured at a game. Leon Chiles: Joe Morton. Fontana: Dennis Farina.

I’ll Watch31 Watching

More NewsSee all »

<em>Gracie and Frankie</em>
Lily Tomlin and Jane Fonda Get the Shock of a Lifetime in Grace and Frankie Trailer

What do you do when you find out your husband is gay – and already in love?

The Newsroom
Postmortem:The Newsroom Star Breaks Down That Shocking Death

[WARNING: The following story contains spoilers from Sunday's penultimate episode of The Newsroom. R…

Jeff Daniels, Sam Waterston
Did The Newsroom Save Its Best Season for Last?

Given the anticipatory hype that preceded the 2012 debut of HBO's The Newsroom, it would have been h…

Lisa Kudrow
The Comeback's Comeback, Newsroom's Final Edition, Simpsons Meets Futurama

Valerie Cherish is forever seeking the most flattering light — from the cameras of the hapless reali…

Sam Waterston
Sam Waterston and Jane Fonda Reunite for Netflix’s Grace and Frankie

The Newsroom's third and final season won't debut until this fall, but at least one star has already…

Jeff Daniels, <i>The Newsroom</i>
The Newsroom's Happy Ending: What Does It Mean for the Show's Future?

[WARNING: The following story contains spoilers from Sunday's Season 2 finale of HBO's The Newsroom.…

Details

  • Birth Name: Samuel Atkinson Waterston
  • Birth Place: Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States
  • Birthday: November 15, 1940, Scorpio
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »