Sam Waterston Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Samuel Atkinson Waterston

Birth Place: Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States

Birthday: November 15, 1940, Scorpio

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(218 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jane Fonda and Lily Tomlin, <em>Grace and Frankie</em>

Jane Fonda and Lily Tomlin Say They're Okay with Grace and Frankie Gender Pay Disparity

Jane Fonda and Lily Tomlin have spoken out about the controversy surrounding their Grace and Frankie salaries. "We made a joke in an interview about our salaries, which was taken out of context," Fonda and Tomlin said in a statement to TheWrap. Last… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Hopscotch - Trailer
02:55 — Ronald Neame’s Hopscotch is a smart and stylish tale of international intrigue and a cat-and-mouse comedy.
Sam Waterston: I Was the Last to Be Cast in ‘Grace & Frankie’
04:49 — Legendary actors Sam Waterston and Martin Sheen talk to Kathie Lee and Hoda about playing lovers in Netflix’s new series, they also discuss their kiss (more…)
Martin Sheen, Sam Waterston Play Lovers in ‘Grace and Frankie’
06:34 — The actors join TODAY to talk about the new Netflix comedy series “Grace and Frankie,” in which they play men who leave their longtime wives for each (more…)
Actor Sam Waterston On 'The View' : Stars in 'The Tempest'
05:09 — Sam Waterston stars in the Public Theater's performance of The Tempest.

Watch See all »

Thu Aug 25 10:00pm
Law & OrderFaccia a Faccia(Season 8, Episode 15) SUND

The lawyer (Philip Bosco) of a mob don who's a suspect in a hit man's murder, insists his client is mentally unfit to stand trial. Johnny Di Maio: Michael Rispoli. Alberto Napoli: Frank Savino. Vickie: Katherine Narducci. Ronny: John O'Leary. Judge Larkin: (more…)

I’ll Watch73 Watching
Thu Aug 25 11:00pm
Law & OrderAmbitious(Season 9, Episode 21) SUND

The investigation of a murder leads to two strip-club owners (Joe Piscopo, Mark Linn-Baker) and a mob boss's son (Jeremy Davidson) to whom they pay more than $100,000 a year. Sklar: Richard Libertini. Gervits: John Driver. Lisa Gibson: Julia Mueller. Sager (more…)

I’ll Watch70 Watching
Thu Aug 25 11:30pm
Family GuyRoad to Rhode Island(Season 2, Episode 13) TOON

Hope and Crosby they're not, but Brian and Stewie do have some odd adventures when they bum their way across the country together after losing their plane tickets. In another plotline, Lois makes Peter watch a video designed to help couples communicate mor (more…)

I’ll Watch149 Watching

More NewsSee all »

<em>Gracie and Frankie</em>
Lily Tomlin and Jane Fonda Get the Shock of a Lifetime in Grace and Frankie Trailer

What do you do when you find out your husband is gay – and already in love?

The Newsroom
Postmortem:The Newsroom Star Breaks Down That Shocking Death

[WARNING: The following story contains spoilers from Sunday's penultimate episode of The Newsroom. R…

Jeff Daniels, Sam Waterston
Did The Newsroom Save Its Best Season for Last?

Given the anticipatory hype that preceded the 2012 debut of HBO's The Newsroom, it would have been h…

Lisa Kudrow
The Comeback's Comeback, Newsroom's Final Edition, Simpsons Meets Futurama

Valerie Cherish is forever seeking the most flattering light — from the cameras of the hapless reali…

Sam Waterston
Sam Waterston and Jane Fonda Reunite for Netflix’s Grace and Frankie

The Newsroom's third and final season won't debut until this fall, but at least one star has already…

Jeff Daniels, <i>The Newsroom</i>
The Newsroom's Happy Ending: What Does It Mean for the Show's Future?

[WARNING: The following story contains spoilers from Sunday's Season 2 finale of HBO's The Newsroom.…

Details

  • Birth Name: Samuel Atkinson Waterston
  • Birth Place: Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States
  • Birthday: November 15, 1940, Scorpio
  • Profession: Actor

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay