Sam Waterston Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Samuel Atkinson Waterston

Birth Place: Cambridge, MA

Birthday: November 15, 1940, Scorpio

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.57 out of 5 (198 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • In 1947, made his stage debut at age 6 in a school production of Jean Anouilh's Antigone.
  • Spent his junior year of college at the Sorbonne in Paris, where he worked with the American Actors Workshop and studied under blacklisted Hollywood director John Berry.
  • Has become closely associated with the role of Abraham Lincoln, whom he's portrayed on stage and screen, notably in the 1988 NBC miniseries Gore Vidal's Lincoln and in the 1993 Lincoln Center Theater production of the Pulitzer Prize-winning Abe Lincoln in Illinois.
  • "It was the furious, aggressive, un-Hamlet-like character that attracted me," said Waterston about joining the Law & Order cast as ADA Jack McCoy in a 1998 TV GUIDE interview. "And then to have him forge through these problems that are very morally difficult. It's an endlessly interesting place to live."
  • Featured in a national advertising campaign for brokerage firm TD Ameritrade.

Awards

  • 1984, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1997, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1993, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1992, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1999, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2000, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1993, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama: Winner
  • 1985, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama: Nominee
  • 1975, Golden Globe — New Star of the Year - Actor: Nominee
  • 1975, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1995, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama: Nominee
  • 1983, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 1996, Emmy — Outstanding Informational Series: Winner
  • 1994, Tony — Actor (Play): Nominee
  • 1974, Emmy — Best Supporting Actor in Drama: Nominee
  • 1984, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Actor: Nominee
  • 2003, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2001, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1997, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2000, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1995, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1998, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1999, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1998, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series: Winner
  • 1997, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1994, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1996, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1992, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama: Nominee
  • 1994, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Special: Nominee

Relationships

  • Elisabeth Waterston — Daughter
  • Barbara Rutledge Johns — Ex-wife
  • George Chychele Waterston — Father
  • Lynn Woodruff — Wife
  • Alice Tucker Waterston — Mother
  • Katherine Waterston — Daughter
  • Graham Waterston — Son
  • James Waterston — Son
  • Ellen Waterston — Sister
  • George C. Waterston Jr. — Brother
  • Roberta Britton — Sister

College

  • Yale University, New Haven, CT (BA in Drama, 1962)