Sam Waterston Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Samuel Atkinson Waterston

Birth Place: Cambridge, MA

Birthday: November 15, 1940, Scorpio

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.57 out of 5 (198 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

The Newsroom
Postmortem:The Newsroom Star Breaks Down That Shocking Death

[WARNING: The following story contains spoilers from Sunday's penultimate episode of The Newsroom. R…

Jeff Daniels, Sam Waterston
Did The Newsroom Save Its Best Season for Last?

Given the anticipatory hype that preceded the 2012 debut of HBO's The Newsroom, it would have been h…

Lisa Kudrow
The Comeback's Comeback, Newsroom's Final Edition, Simpsons Meets Futurama

Valerie Cherish is forever seeking the most flattering light — from the cameras of the hapless reali…

Sam Waterston
Sam Waterston and Jane Fonda Reunite for Netflix’s Grace and Frankie

The Newsroom's third and final season won't debut until this fall, but at least one star has already…

Jeff Daniels, <i>The Newsroom</i>
The Newsroom's Happy Ending: What Does It Mean for the Show's Future?

[WARNING: The following story contains spoilers from Sunday's Season 2 finale of HBO's The Newsroom.…

Last Tango in Halifax
Weekend Playlist: Last Tango in Halifax, Boardwalk Empire Join Sunday Crush

Anyone seeking momentary relief from the dazzling darkness of the anti-hero vogue so prevalent on Su…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

The Best Performances of 2014

See the actors who stole the spotlight last year

Stars Who Went to Ivy League Schools

See all the celebs who attended some of the country's most prestigious schools

Watch See all »

Tue Mar 31 11:40am
The Great Gatsby HBOSGe

A nouveau riche bachelor buys his way into 1920s Long Island society in order to win back his obsession, a woman from his past who is now married to "old money."

Tue Mar 31 6:00pm
Law & OrderDivorce(Season 8, Episode 16) WE

The detectives investigate the murder of a psychologist who was involved in helping the Archdiocese to arrange annulments. Atkins: Jill Clayburgh. Molly: Haviland Morris. Redfield: Tony Roberts. Jim: John Wojda. Behrens:Tom O'Rourke

Tue Mar 31 7:00pm
Law & OrderCarrier(Season 8, Episode 17) WE

The death of a student leads to a case involving an HIV-positive male who's seeking to infect as many women as possible, and McCoy wants to charge him with murder. Twist:Jason Hayes. Leslie: Susan May Pratt. Anne Paulsen: Glynnis O'Connor. Lana: Heather Bu (more…)