Sam Smith Celebrity Watchlist

Sam Smith

Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Samuel Frederick Smith

Birth Place: London, England

Birthday: May 17, 1992, Taurus

Profession: Singer, Songwriter

User Rating:5 out of 5 (1 rating)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Performed with the Youth Music Theatre in London, appearing in their 2007 production of Oh! Carol.
  • His mother was fired from a high-paid job as a broker in London in 2008 for spending too much time on his music career.
  • Appeared as a featured artist on Naughty Boy's single "La La La," which went to no.1 on the UK Singles Chart in 2013.
  • Released his debut album, In The Lonely Hour, in 2014.
  • The song "Stay With Me" was named Variance magazine's Song of Summer 2014.
  • Joined Band Aid 30 in 2014 to record a new version of "Do They Know It's Christmas?"

Awards

  • 2014, Grammy — Song of the Year: Winner
  • 2014, Grammy — Record of the Year: Winner
  • 2014, Grammy — Best Pop Vocal Album: Winner
  • 2014, Grammy — Best New Artist: Winner

Relationships

  • Mabel Smith — Sister
  • Frederick Smith — Father
  • Kate Cassidy — Mother
  • Lily Smith — Sister