Sam Raimi Celebrity Watchlist

Sam Raimi

Birth Name: Samuel Marshall Raimi

Birth Place: Royal Oak, MI

Birthday: October 23, 1959, Libra

Profession: Director, Producer, Screenwriter, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(15 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Lucy Lawless --- Image by © Mo-Spector/Kipa/Corbis

The Xena: Warrior Princess Reboot Is Definitely Happening

After months of rumors, NBC has confirmed that the Xena: Warrior Princess reboot is most definitely happening, Entertainment Weekly reports. Anticipation has been high since July, when former series star Lucy Lawless tweeted "news of a #Xena reboot i… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Bruce Campbell Starring in Evil Dead TV Series for Starz
00:49 — Starz announced today the greenlight of the network's next original series, the long-awaited follow-up to the classic horror film franchise The Evil D (more…)
Game of Thrones' Arya Stark in Talks to Star in the Last of Us Movie
01:04 — Neil Druckman and Sam Raimi have met with Maisie Williams to star in the video game adaptation.
'Spiderman 3' Secret: Revealing Voicemail Dylan Baker's Daughter Heard
01:24 — Actor Dylan Baker offers a humorous story about a voicemail he received from Director Sam Raimi regarding the characters in 'Spiderman 3'.
Oz the Great and Powerful: El Capitan Premiere Newswrap
02:03 — James Franco, Mila Kunis, Rachel Weisz and Sam Raimi reveal what to expect from Disney adventure Oz The Great and Powerful from the red carpet of the (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Aug 27 8:00pm
Spider-Man MAX

Peter Parker is a nerdy high-schooler who is transformed into a web-spinning vigilante when he is bitten by a genetically altered spider. At first, Peter uses his superpowers for material gain, but a tragic event leads him to a life of fighting crime. Mean (more…)

I’ll Watch267 Watching
Sat Aug 27 10:00pm
Spider-Man 2 MAX

The arachnid superhero begins to feel the pressure as he juggles college, a relationship, and the responsibilities of his alter ego, who must take on a cyborg.

I’ll Watch286 Watching
Sun Aug 28 12:30am
Rise: Blood Hunter FUSE

A slain reporter (Lucy Liu) returns from the grave to seek vengeance on the bloodthirsty gang of vampires that attacked her. Michael Chiklis, Carla Gugino, James D'Arcy, Robert Forster, Cameron Richardson. Directed by Sebastian Gutierrez.

I’ll Watch82 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Why You Should Watch Ash vs Evil Dead Even If You Hate Zombies

Xena! Xena! Xena!

Bruce Campbell, <em>Ash vs. Evil Dead</em>
Ash vs. Evil Dead Renewed Ahead of Premiere

Groovy! Find out who will return for Season 2

Bruce Campbell, <em>Ash vs Evil Dead</em>
Ash vs. Evil Dead Prep: Your Guide to the Evil Dead Franchise

A primer on Ash on film

Ash vs Evil Dead
Get Your First (Insanely Bloody!) Look at Starz's Ash vs Evil Dead

Can you handle the gore?

Bruce Campbell
Starz Is Making an Evil Dead Series with Bruce Campbell and Sam Raimi

Polish off your boomstick and give us some sugar, baby. The horror antics of The Evil Dead are comin…

The Amazing Spider-Man 2
Box Office: Spider-Man 2 Dominates

The Amazing Spider-Man 2 failed to live up to its name at the box office this weekend, raking in $92…

Details

  • Birth Name: Samuel Marshall Raimi
  • Birth Place: Royal Oak, MI
  • Birthday: October 23, 1959, Libra
  • Profession: Director, Producer, Screenwriter, Actor

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans

Shop