Sam Mendes Celebrity Watchlist

Sam Mendes

Birth Name: Samuel Alexander Mendes

Birth Place: Reading, England

Birthday: August 1, 1965, Leo

Profession: Director, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(3 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Daniel Craig

Here's Everything We Know About the New James Bond Movie

The new James Bond movie, the 24th in the franchise, will be called Spectre and will star Christoph Waltz, Lea Seydoux and Monica Bellucci, producers announced Thursday, according to The Hollywood Reporter. Daniel C… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

About Penny Dreadful, Season 3
02:00 — Confronting new horrors in new lands, the Penny Dreadful crew must each face - and embrace - their own most monstrous selves. But for Vanessa Ives, ac (more…)
About Penny Dreadful, Season 3
02:00 — Confronting new horrors in new lands, the Penny Dreadful crew must each face - and embrace - their own most monstrous selves. But for Vanessa Ives, ac (more…)
About Penny Dreadful Season 3
02:50 — Confronting new horrors in new lands, the Penny Dreadful crew must each face - and embrace - their own most monstrous selves. But for Vanessa Ives, ac (more…)
Away We Go - Trailer 1
02:30 — Directed by Academy Award winner Sam Mendes, this funny and heartfelt film follows the journey of an expectant couple (John Krasinski and Maya Rudolph (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu Sep 29 3:00pm
Revolutionary Road SHO

"Titanic" stars Leonardo DiCaprio and Kate Winslet reunite for this incisive adaptation of Richard Yates's acclaimed novel about a 1950s suburban couple who become frustrated with their lives and struggle to find fulfillment. Sam Mendes ("American Beauty") (more…)

I’ll Watch175 Watching
Tue Oct 4 11:00am
Revolutionary Road SHO

"Titanic" stars Leonardo DiCaprio and Kate Winslet reunite for this incisive adaptation of Richard Yates's acclaimed novel about a 1950s suburban couple who become frustrated with their lives and struggle to find fulfillment. Sam Mendes ("American Beauty") (more…)

I’ll Watch175 Watching
Thu Oct 6 6:00am
Skyfall USA

James Bond must defend his boss M after MI6 is attacked and disgraced by a mysterious villain named Silva. With only field agent Eve to help him, 007 races to defeat Silva and restore M's reputation.

I’ll Watch902 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Kate Winslet
Kate Winslet Welcomes Her Third Child

Kate Winslet welcomed a son on Dec. 7 at a hospital in Sussex, County, U.K., People reports. "Mother…

Preacher
Report: AMC Developing Series Based on Preacher Comic Books

Could the Preacher comic books be coming to the small screen? According to a report on badassdigest.…

Jennifer Carpenter and Michael C. Hall
Showtime Boss: "Of Course" a Dexter Spin-Off Is Possible

Not ready to say goodbye to Dexter? Then get ready to overreact to this news.After revealing that Sh…

Sam Mendes, Daniel Craig
Sam Mendes to Direct Next Bond Film

Sam Mendes will be back behind the camera for the next James Bond film. Mendes has been tapped to di…

Dean Norris and Aaron Paul
Top Videos: Lena Dunham, Screaming Goats and a Rubik's Cube

Check out our favorite video clips of the week: Screaming goats: Goats are so hot right now. Here ar…

Jennifer Carpenter and Michael C. Hall
Showtime Boss: Ending Dexter Is a "Creative Decision," Defends Homeland's Season 2

Is the end of Dexter nigh? The serial killer drama will return on Sunday, June 30 at 9/8c, earlier t…

Details

  • Birth Name: Samuel Alexander Mendes
  • Birth Place: Reading, England
  • Birthday: August 1, 1965, Leo
  • Profession: Director, Producer

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet