Sam Mendes Celebrity Watchlist

Sam Mendes

Birth Name: Samuel Alexander Mendes

Birth Place: Reading, England

Birthday: August 1, 1965, Leo

Profession: Director, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(3 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Daniel Craig

Here's Everything We Know About the New James Bond Movie

The new James Bond movie, the 24th in the franchise, will be called Spectre and will star Christoph Waltz, Lea Seydoux and Monica Bellucci, producers announced Thursday, according to The Hollywood Reporter. Daniel C… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Spectre
00:44 — A cryptic message from Bond's past sends him on a trail to uncover a sinister organization. While M battles political forces to keep the secret servic (more…)
Skyfall
01:26 — In SKYFALL, Bond's loyalty to M is tested as her past comes back to haunt her. As MI6 comes under attack, 007 must track down and destroy the threat, (more…)
Penny Dreadful: The Padded Cell
02:45 — John Logan, as well as the cast and crew, discuss the filming of "A Blade of Grass" on the padded cell set in season 3 of Penny Dreadful.
Penny Dreadful Season 3: Official Episode 5 Clip - Electrified Dosage
02:04 — Frankenstein adds a jolt of electricity to Dr. Jekyll's serum, and tests it on a patient.

Watch See all »

Sun May 29 8:00pm
Penny DreadfulA Blade of Grass(Season 3, Episode 4) SHO

Vanessa convinces Dr. Seward to use hypnosis to take her back in time.

I’ll Watch110 Watching
Sun May 29 10:00pm
Penny DreadfulThis World Is Our HellNew(Season 3, Episode 5) SHO

Hecate and Ethan struggle to survive in the harsh desert wasteland.

I’ll Watch108 Watching
Sun May 29 11:00pm
Penny DreadfulThis World Is Our HellNew(Season 3, Episode 5) SHO

Hecate and Ethan struggle to survive in the harsh desert wasteland.

I’ll Watch108 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Kate Winslet
Kate Winslet Welcomes Her Third Child

Kate Winslet welcomed a son on Dec. 7 at a hospital in Sussex, County, U.K., People reports. "Mother…

Preacher
Report: AMC Developing Series Based on Preacher Comic Books

Could the Preacher comic books be coming to the small screen? According to a report on badassdigest.…

Jennifer Carpenter and Michael C. Hall
Showtime Boss: "Of Course" a Dexter Spin-Off Is Possible

Not ready to say goodbye to Dexter? Then get ready to overreact to this news.After revealing that Sh…

Sam Mendes, Daniel Craig
Sam Mendes to Direct Next Bond Film

Sam Mendes will be back behind the camera for the next James Bond film. Mendes has been tapped to di…

Dean Norris and Aaron Paul
Top Videos: Lena Dunham, Screaming Goats and a Rubik's Cube

Check out our favorite video clips of the week: Screaming goats: Goats are so hot right now. Here ar…

Jennifer Carpenter and Michael C. Hall
Showtime Boss: Ending Dexter Is a "Creative Decision," Defends Homeland's Season 2

Is the end of Dexter nigh? The serial killer drama will return on Sunday, June 30 at 9/8c, earlier t…

Details

  • Birth Name: Samuel Alexander Mendes
  • Birth Place: Reading, England
  • Birthday: August 1, 1965, Leo
  • Profession: Director, Producer