Sam Mendes Celebrity Watchlist

Sam Mendes

Birth Name: Samuel Alexander Mendes

Birth Place: Reading, England

Birthday: August 1, 1965, Leo

Profession: Director, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(3 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Daniel Craig

Here's Everything We Know About the New James Bond Movie

The new James Bond movie, the 24th in the franchise, will be called Spectre and will star Christoph Waltz, Lea Seydoux and Monica Bellucci, producers announced Thursday, according to The Hollywood Reporter. Daniel C… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Penny Dreadful Season 3: In Production
00:50 — Check out some behind the scenes shots of Penny Dreadful Season 3, and don't miss the season premiere on Sunday, May 1st at 10PM ET/PT.
Penny Dreadful: The Padded Cell
02:45 — John Logan, as well as the cast and crew, discuss the filming of "A Blade of Grass" on the padded cell set in season 3 of Penny Dreadful.
Penny Dreadful Season 3: Official Episode 5 Clip - Electrified Dosage
02:04 — Frankenstein adds a jolt of electricity to Dr. Jekyll's serum, and tests it on a patient.
Penny Dreadful Season 3: Official Episode 5 Clip - Embrace Your Sins
01:54 — Ethan begins to open up to Hecate about his past.

Watch See all »

Mon Jul 25 11:45am
Revolutionary Road SHO2e

"Titanic" stars Leonardo DiCaprio and Kate Winslet reunite for this incisive adaptation of Richard Yates's acclaimed novel about a 1950s suburban couple who become frustrated with their lives and struggle to find fulfillment. Sam Mendes ("American Beauty") (more…)

I’ll Watch172 Watching
Tue Jul 26 8:15am
Revolutionary Road SHO

"Titanic" stars Leonardo DiCaprio and Kate Winslet reunite for this incisive adaptation of Richard Yates's acclaimed novel about a 1950s suburban couple who become frustrated with their lives and struggle to find fulfillment. Sam Mendes ("American Beauty") (more…)

I’ll Watch172 Watching
Fri Jul 29 2:05pm
Revolutionary Road SHO

"Titanic" stars Leonardo DiCaprio and Kate Winslet reunite for this incisive adaptation of Richard Yates's acclaimed novel about a 1950s suburban couple who become frustrated with their lives and struggle to find fulfillment. Sam Mendes ("American Beauty") (more…)

I’ll Watch172 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Kate Winslet
Kate Winslet Welcomes Her Third Child

Kate Winslet welcomed a son on Dec. 7 at a hospital in Sussex, County, U.K., People reports. "Mother…

Preacher
Report: AMC Developing Series Based on Preacher Comic Books

Could the Preacher comic books be coming to the small screen? According to a report on badassdigest.…

Jennifer Carpenter and Michael C. Hall
Showtime Boss: "Of Course" a Dexter Spin-Off Is Possible

Not ready to say goodbye to Dexter? Then get ready to overreact to this news.After revealing that Sh…

Sam Mendes, Daniel Craig
Sam Mendes to Direct Next Bond Film

Sam Mendes will be back behind the camera for the next James Bond film. Mendes has been tapped to di…

Dean Norris and Aaron Paul
Top Videos: Lena Dunham, Screaming Goats and a Rubik's Cube

Check out our favorite video clips of the week: Screaming goats: Goats are so hot right now. Here ar…

Jennifer Carpenter and Michael C. Hall
Showtime Boss: Ending Dexter Is a "Creative Decision," Defends Homeland's Season 2

Is the end of Dexter nigh? The serial killer drama will return on Sunday, June 30 at 9/8c, earlier t…

Details

  • Birth Name: Samuel Alexander Mendes
  • Birth Place: Reading, England
  • Birthday: August 1, 1965, Leo
  • Profession: Director, Producer