Sam Mendes Celebrity Watchlist

Sam Mendes

Birth Name: Samuel Alexander Mendes

Birth Place: Reading, England

Birthday: August 1, 1965, Leo

Profession: Director, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(3 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Daniel Craig

Here's Everything We Know About the New James Bond Movie

The new James Bond movie, the 24th in the franchise, will be called Spectre and will star Christoph Waltz, Lea Seydoux and Monica Bellucci, producers announced Thursday, according to The Hollywood Reporter. Daniel C… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Penny Dreadful Season 3: Official Episode 9 Clip - The Dragon's Cave
01:27 — Sir Malcolm, Dr. Frankenstein, Dr. Seward, and Catriona Hartdegan enter Dracula's lair, and prepare for one final showdown.
Penny Dreadful Season 3: Official Episode 9 Clip - Find Vanessa
01:34 — Ethan, Sir Malcolm, Dr. Frankenstein, Kaetenay, Dr. Seward, and Catriona Hartdegan team up to rescue Vanessa from Dracula's clutches.
Inside Dr. Jekyll's Lab
02:25 — A behind-the-scenes look into the creation of Dr. Jekyll's laboratory with 'Penny Dreadful' Production Designer Jonathan McKinstry and Set Decorator P (more…)
Penny Dreadful S1-2 Recap
06:34 — The cast of Penny Dreadful looks back on the series so far and what's in store for them in Season 3. Starring Eva Green, Josh Hartnett, and Timothy Da (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun Jun 26 7:15pm
Penny DreadfulPerpetual Night(Season 3, Episode 8) SHO2e

Ethan, Sir Malcolm and Kaetenay return to London, where Ethan searches for Dr. Frankenstein. Meanwhile, Dr. Seward discovers Renfield's secret; and Lily reveals a heartbreaking story from Brona Croft's past.

I’ll Watch200 Watching
Sun Jun 26 8:00pm
Penny DreadfulThe Blessed Dark(Season 3, Episode 9) SHO2e

The series ends with Ethan learning the shocking truth about Kaetenay, and Dr. Seward using hypnosis on Renfield. Meanwhile, the Creature must make a moral decision that could affect his relationship; and Sir Malcolm, Ethan, Kaetenay, Dr. Seward and Catrio (more…)

I’ll Watch75 Watching
Sun Jun 26 11:05pm
Revolutionary Road SHO2e

"Titanic" stars Leonardo DiCaprio and Kate Winslet reunite for this incisive adaptation of Richard Yates's acclaimed novel about a 1950s suburban couple who become frustrated with their lives and struggle to find fulfillment. Sam Mendes ("American Beauty") (more…)

I’ll Watch172 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Kate Winslet
Kate Winslet Welcomes Her Third Child

Kate Winslet welcomed a son on Dec. 7 at a hospital in Sussex, County, U.K., People reports. "Mother…

Preacher
Report: AMC Developing Series Based on Preacher Comic Books

Could the Preacher comic books be coming to the small screen? According to a report on badassdigest.…

Jennifer Carpenter and Michael C. Hall
Showtime Boss: "Of Course" a Dexter Spin-Off Is Possible

Not ready to say goodbye to Dexter? Then get ready to overreact to this news.After revealing that Sh…

Sam Mendes, Daniel Craig
Sam Mendes to Direct Next Bond Film

Sam Mendes will be back behind the camera for the next James Bond film. Mendes has been tapped to di…

Dean Norris and Aaron Paul
Top Videos: Lena Dunham, Screaming Goats and a Rubik's Cube

Check out our favorite video clips of the week: Screaming goats: Goats are so hot right now. Here ar…

Jennifer Carpenter and Michael C. Hall
Showtime Boss: Ending Dexter Is a "Creative Decision," Defends Homeland's Season 2

Is the end of Dexter nigh? The serial killer drama will return on Sunday, June 30 at 9/8c, earlier t…

Details

  • Birth Name: Samuel Alexander Mendes
  • Birth Place: Reading, England
  • Birthday: August 1, 1965, Leo
  • Profession: Director, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »