Sam Mendes Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Samuel Alexander Mendes

Birth Place: Reading, England

Birthday: August 1, 1965, Leo

Profession: Director, Producer

User Rating:5 out of 5 (3 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Began directing for the Royal Shakespeare Company in 1990 when he was 25 years old.
  • Won Best Director at the 1996 Laurence Olivier Awards for Company and The Glass Menagerie, and became the Awards' first triple winner in 2003 when he received Best Director for Twelfth Night and Uncle Vanya, as well as a special award for his work as artistic director of the Donmar Warehouse theater.
  • His feature-film directorial debut came in 1999 with the critically acclaimed and Oscar-winning American Beauty.
  • Received a Lifetime Achievement Award at the Directors Guild of Great Britain Awards in 2005, despite having directed only two features at that point in his career.
  • Engaged in early talks with composer Stephen Sondheim to create a film version of the Tony Award-winning musical Sweeney Todd, but the project fell through. Tim Burton later stepped up to direct the film in 2007.

Awards

  • 1999, BAFTA Film Awards — The David Lean Award for Achievement in Direction: Nominee
  • 2009, Golden Globe — Best Director - Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2013, David di Donatello Awards — Best European Film: Nominee
  • 2012, BAFTA Film Awards — Outstanding British Film: Winner
  • 0, — :
  • 1999, Toronto International Film Festival — People's Choice Award: Winner
  • 1999, Oscar — Best Achievement in Directing: Winner
  • 1998, Tony — Director (Musical): Nominee
  • 2000, Golden Globe — Best Director - Motion Picture: Winner

Relationships

  • James Peter Mendes — Father
  • Kate Winslet — Wife (separated)
  • Jane Horrocks — Ex-significant Other
  • Valerie Helene (Barnett) Mendes — Mother
  • Joe Alfie Winslet-Mendes — Son
  • Alfred Mendes — Grandfather
  • Mia Honey Threapleton — Stepdaughter
  • Rebecca Hall — Significant Other
  • Rachel Weisz — Ex-significant Other

College

  • University of Cambridge, Peterhouse College, Cambridge, England (BA, 1987)

Shop