Sam Mendes Celebrity Watchlist

Sam Mendes

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Samuel Alexander Mendes

Birth Place: Reading, England

Birthday: August 1, 1965, Leo

Profession: Director, Producer

User Rating:5 out of 5 (3 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Daniel Craig
Here's Everything We Know About the New James Bond Movie

The new James Bond movie, the 24th in the franchise, will be called Spectre and will star Christoph…

Kate Winslet
Kate Winslet Welcomes Her Third Child

Kate Winslet welcomed a son on Dec. 7 at a hospital in Sussex, County, U.K., People reports. "Mother…

Preacher
Report: AMC Developing Series Based on Preacher Comic Books

Could the Preacher comic books be coming to the small screen? According to a report on badassdigest.…

Jennifer Carpenter and Michael C. Hall
Showtime Boss: "Of Course" a Dexter Spin-Off Is Possible

Not ready to say goodbye to Dexter? Then get ready to overreact to this news.After revealing that Sh…

Sam Mendes, Daniel Craig
Sam Mendes to Direct Next Bond Film

Sam Mendes will be back behind the camera for the next James Bond film. Mendes has been tapped to di…

Dean Norris and Aaron Paul
Top Videos: Lena Dunham, Screaming Goats and a Rubik's Cube

Check out our favorite video clips of the week: Screaming goats: Goats are so hot right now. Here ar…

Watch See all »

Wed Apr 1 3:10pm
Jarhead MOMAXe

A young man following in his father's footsteps signs up for the Marines just in time to fight in the Gulf War. His journey is followed from boot camp to battlefield as he fights as a sniper beside his brothers in arms.

Fri Apr 3 8:00am
Things We Lost in the Fire MAX

After her husband is killed, a grief-stricken woman (Halle Berry) tries to bond with his childhood friend (Benicio Del Toro), an ex-lawyer struggling with drug addiction. Well-acted but glum tearjerker. David Duchovny, Alexis Llewellyn, Micah Berry, John C (more…)

Thu Apr 9 9:00pm
Jarhead MOMAXe

A young man following in his father's footsteps signs up for the Marines just in time to fight in the Gulf War. His journey is followed from boot camp to battlefield as he fights as a sniper beside his brothers in arms.