Sam Champion Celebrity Watchlist

Sam Champion

Birth Name: Samuel James Champion

Birth Place: Paducah, KY

Birthday: August 13, 1961, Leo

Profession: Weather anchor, Reporter

TV Guide Rating:(63 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Sam Champion

The Biz: Sam Champion Previews His New Weather Channel Gig

Sam Champion was the longtime weather anchor on the Good Morning America team that conquered Today, ending the NBC program's 16-year run as ratings leader. He recently left his ABC morning family for The Weather Channel; starting Monday, March 17, he… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Ted Cruz Criticized for Campaign Email Sent On Iowa Caucus Day
03:01 — Cruz's GOP presidential competitors Donald Trump and Ben Carson are calling foul on the email that cited a press report saying Carson was taking time (more…)
Inspirational Veteran Wins Super Bowl Surprise of a Lifetime
02:56 — Reagan Odhner served two tours of duty in Afghanistan only to return and be diagnosed with stage 2 Hodgkin's lymphoma.
Missouri Couple Wanted in String of Armed Robberies
01:32 — Blake Fitzgerald and Brittany Nicole Harper have been active on Facebook in the midst of their alleged crime spree across the Southeast.
'The People Versus O.J. Simpson' Brings Back Vivid Memories of an Epic Trial
07:19 — Simpson's former manager, Norman Pardo, tells "GMA" what it's like to relive the trial through the TV series.

More NewsSee all »

Sam Champion
Sam Champion Leaving Good Morning America for The Weather Channel

Good Morning America'sĀ Sam ChampionĀ is leaving ABC to be the managing editor and "on-air face" of Th…

Tina Fey
Top Moments: SVU's Sexy Reveal and Tina Fey Resurrects Sarah Palin

Our top moments of the week: 15. Tackiest Move: After Andy Dick's earnestly charming debut dance on…

Phineas and Ferb
First Look: Good Morning America Anchors Help Phineas and Ferb Celebrate Platypus Day

Disney Channel is launching a month-long Phineas and Ferb event leading up to its annual National Pl…

Robin Roberts
When Will Robin Roberts Return to Good Morning America?

Robin Roberts won't be returning to Good Morning America full-time until May or June, TMZ reports. A…

Robin Roberts, Sam Champion, Rubem Robierb, Lara Spencer and Josh Elliott
Good Morning America's Sam Champion Marries

The forecast looks full of love for Good Morning America weatherman Sam Champion, who married Rubem…

Sam Champion
Good Morning America's Sam Champion Engaged to Longtime Boyfriend

Good Morning America weatherman Sam Champion is engaged to his longtime boyfriend Rubem Robierb, acc…

Details

  • Birth Name: Samuel James Champion
  • Birth Place: Paducah, KY
  • Birthday: August 13, 1961, Leo
  • Profession: Weather anchor, Reporter

Trending TonightSee all »