Sam ChampionCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Samuel James Champion

Birth Place: Paducah, KY

Birthday: August 13, 1961, Leo

Profession: Weather anchor, Reporter

User Rating: (60 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Started career in broadcast news as an intern at WKYT in Lexington while still attending Eastern Kentucky University.
  • Spent 18 years as a weatherman for ABC's New York affiliate, WABC. 
  • Had cancer surgery, broadcast live on Good Morning America on May 12, 2010, to remove a basal-cell carcinoma from his shoulder.
  • Volunteers with several charity organizations, including the Multiple Sclerosis Society and the March of Dimes Foundation.
  • New York City-based indie rock band Sam Champion is named after him.

Relationships

  • Sylvia Champion — Mother
  • Rubem Robierb — Husband
  • James H. Champion — Father
  • Teresa — Sister

College

  • Eastern Kentucky University, Richmond, KY (BA in Broadcast News)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop