Sally StruthersCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Sally Ann Struthers

Birth Place: Portland, OR

Birthday: July 28, 1948, Leo

Profession: Actor, Voice-overs, Spokesperson

User Rating: (41 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Landed her first big TV gig as a dancer alongside Goldie Hawn on a Herb Alpert variety show.
  • Had a small but memorable role opposite Jack Nicholson in Five Easy Pieces, in which she appeared half-naked.
  • Briefly sang with the Spike Jones Jr. Band.
  • Breakthrough role as Gloria on All in the Family was initially awarded to Candace Azzara, who was replaced after the pilot.
  • Began appearing in Christian Children's Fund TV programs in 1976.
  • Made her Broadway debut in a 1981 production of Wally's Cafe.
  • Starred alongside Rita Moreno in a 1985 stage production of The Odd Couple that featured women in the lead roles.

Awards

  • 1972, Emmy — Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in Comedy: Winner
  • 1979, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy or Comedy-Variety or Music Series: Winner
  • 1974, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 1974, Emmy — Best Supporting Actress in Comedy: Nominee
  • 1977, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 1973, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 1972, Golden Globe — Actress in a Supporting Role - Series or Television Movie: Nominee
  • 1973, Emmy — Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in Comedy: Nominee
  • 1978, Emmy — Outstanding Continuing Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Dr. William Rader — Ex-husband
  • Samantha Struthers Rader — Daughter

College

  • Pasadena Playhouse College of Theatre Arts, Pasadena, CA

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop