Sacha Baron Cohen Celebrity Watchlist

Grammatically challenged homeboy Ali G. Roving Kazakh reporter Borat. Gay Austrian fashionista Brüno. These hilariously broad, gloriously un-PC characters are the brainchildren of Britain-born Jewish writer and comedian Sacha Baron Cohen. A soft-spoken, su… (more)

Birth Name: Sacha Noam Baron Cohen

Birth Place: London, England

Birthday: October 13, 1971, Libra

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Screenwriter

TV Guide Rating:(65 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Sacha Baron Cohen and Olivia Wilde

Sacha Baron Cohen: In-Character Ali G Oscars Appearance Was Not Approved by the Academy

Sacha Baron Cohen said that his appearance as his character Ali G at Sunday's Oscars ceremony was against the Academy's wishes. "The Oscars sat me down beforehand and said they didn't want me to do anything out of order, they wanted me to actually ju… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Hugo - Clip - Big Machine
01:00 — Set in 1930s Paris, an orphan who lives in the walls of a train station is wrapped up in a mystery involving his late father and an automaton.
Hugo - Clip - Fix It
00:49 — Set in 1930s Paris, an orphan who lives in the walls of a train station is wrapped up in a mystery involving his late father and an automaton.
The Dictator - Trailer 2
02:31 — The heroic story of a dictator who risks his life to ensure that democracy would never come to the country he so lovingly oppressed.
Ellen Page: Discovering the Global LGBT Community On "Gaycation"
05:14 — Gaycation co-host Ellen Page talks about traveling the world with her friend Ian Daniel to learn about different LGBT cultures.

Watch See all »

Thu Aug 25 4:37am
Brüno STARZ

Trickster Sacha Baron Cohen offers yet another stinging dose of satire in this comedy that finds him assuming the persona of gay fashionmonger Bruno, the self-proclaimed "voice of Austrian youth TV." Originally conceived as part of the cult TV series "Da A (more…)

I’ll Watch32 Watching
Sat Aug 27 10:00am
Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa HBO

Animated sequel sees the citified critter castaways getting airlifted off the island only to crash-land in the jungles of the dark continent, where they meet their species counterparts in the wild.

I’ll Watch322 Watching
Sat Sep 3 6:00pm
Madagascar TOON

Animal friends break out of the Central Park Zoo but soon find themselves headed to the wilds of Madagascar. Good animation is marred by a lightweight plot. Voices include Ben Stiller, Chris Rock and David Schwimmer. Eric Darnell and Tom McGrath directed.

I’ll Watch312 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Sacha Baron Cohen and Jimmy Kimmel, <em>Jimmy Kimmel Live</em>
Sacha Baron Cohen Showed Something Very Disgusting on Jimmy Kimmel

We don't know it is, but it's something extremely graphic and hilarious

Sacha Baron Cohen,<em> Jimmy Kimmel Live</em>
Borat Was Resurrected on Jimmy Kimmel and It Was Very Nice

Borat stopped by Jimmy Kimmel to premiere the trailer for Sacha Baron Cohen's new movie The Brothers…

Sacha Baron Cohen, Isla Fisher
Isla Fisher and Sacha Baron Cohen Welcome Third Child

Congrats to the happy couple!

Will Ferrell
NBC Orders Anchorman-esque Comedy From Will Ferrell

NBC has ordered three comedy pilots from Will Ferrell, Jason Katims and Dan Mazer, TVGuide.com has l…

Sacha Baron Cohen
Sacha Baron Cohen Stuns Britannia Awards Audience with Controversial Murder Skit

Sacha Baron Cohen horrified the audience at the Britannia Awards Saturday night with a controversial…

Adam Lambert
Adam Lambert Slams Les Miserables: "Why Not Cast Actors Who Could Actually Sound Good?"

Adam Lambert dreamed a dream ... and it involved different actors and actresses singing in the film…

Details

  • Birth Name: Sacha Noam Baron Cohen
  • Birth Place: London, England
  • Birthday: October 13, 1971, Libra
  • Profession: Actor, Comedian, Screenwriter

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay