S. Epatha Merkerson Celebrity Watchlist

S. Epatha Merkerson

Distinctive in both her talent and down-to-earth appearance, Merkerson started out on stage, appearing off-off-Broadway and in regional theater. In the 1980s, she landed her first series-regular TV role, as Reba the mail lady on Pee-wee's Playhouse, and es… (more)

Birth Name: Sharon Epatha Merkerson

Birth Place: Saginaw, MI

Birthday: November 28, 1952, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(160 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Nick Gehlfuss, Marlyne Barrett, <em>Chicago Med</em>

Chicago Med: Where We Left Off and What's Next

The doctors on Chicago Medare a little bit older and a little bit wiser when the show returns for its sophomore season on NBC (Thursday, 9/8c). And by the end of next year, Med will no longer be the youngest sibling in the Chicago franchise: that hon… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Saving Lives Has Fateful Consequences
00:30 — On the next episode of Chicago Med, when two precious lives hang in the balance, Dr. Rhodes and Dr. Manning must make heart-wrenching decisions. Watch (more…)
The Circle of Life
04:10 — After being pronounced clinically dead, a father comes back to life to meet his granddaughter, leaving the doctors speechless.
Chicago Med: Soul Care Trailer
01:09 — Dr. Rhodes begins a fellowship in cardiothoracic surgery, only to have problems with his new boss, in the Season 2 opener. Also: Dr. Choi is the new c (more…)
Saving Severide
02:07 — Wounded from an explosion, Severide falls in and out of consciousness during an intense surgical procedure.

Watch See all »

Sun Sep 25 4:00am
Law & OrderAmerican Dream(Season 4, Episode 8) WGNA

A skeleton unearthed during an excavation turns out to be a missing corpse in a case prosecuted by Stone. Swann: Zeljko Ivanek. Beverly: Sophie Hayden. Doyle: Scott Sowers. Rafferty: Mark Tymchyshyn.

I’ll Watch29 Watching
Sun Sep 25 3:15pm
Jersey Girl FLIXe

A widowed ex-publicist devotes his life to his young daughter in this comedy-drama from writer-director Kevin Smith.

I’ll Watch288 Watching
Mon Sep 26 5:00am
Law & OrderEverybody Loves Raimondo's(Season 14, Episode 20) TNT

A movie producer and a gangster are murdered at a trendy restaurant. Paul Raimondo: Ray Abruzzo. Sonny King: Lenny Venito. Arthur Baldo: Joseph R. Gannscoli. Denny Rogis: Bill Camp. Bumpy: Bo Dietl. Veronica Reynolds: Susie Essman.

I’ll Watch42 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Sharon Epatha Merkerson
  • Birth Place: Saginaw, MI
  • Birthday: November 28, 1952, Sagittarius
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Related Video

S. Epatha Merkerson, Colin Donnell
Chicago Med's S. Epatha Merkerson Revisits Her Humble Beginnings on Pee-wee's Playhouse

Plus: Who left her and Colin Donnell starstruck?