S. Epatha Merkerson Celebrity Watchlist

S. Epatha Merkerson

Distinctive in both her talent and down-to-earth appearance, Merkerson started out on stage, appearing off-off-Broadway and in regional theater. In the 1980s, she landed her first series-regular TV role, as Reba the mail lady on Pee-wee's Playhouse, and es… (more)

Birth Name: Sharon Epatha Merkerson

Birth Place: Saginaw, MI

Birthday: November 28, 1952, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(160 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Nick Gehlfuss, Marlyne Barrett, <em>Chicago Med</em>

Chicago Med: Where We Left Off and What's Next

The doctors on Chicago Medare a little bit older and a little bit wiser when the show returns for its sophomore season on NBC (Thursday, 9/8c). And by the end of next year, Med will no longer be the youngest sibling in the Chicago franchise: that hon… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Three Teams. One Chicago.
00:30 — Heroes as strong as the city they serve. Watch the thrilling dramas Chicago Med, Chicago Fire and Chicago P.D. only on NBC. Check local listings.
Saving Lives Has Fateful Consequences
00:30 — On the next episode of Chicago Med, when two precious lives hang in the balance, Dr. Rhodes and Dr. Manning must make heart-wrenching decisions. Watch (more…)
The Circle of Life
04:10 — After being pronounced clinically dead, a father comes back to life to meet his granddaughter, leaving the doctors speechless.
Chicago Med: Soul Care Trailer
01:09 — Dr. Rhodes begins a fellowship in cardiothoracic surgery, only to have problems with his new boss, in the Season 2 opener. Also: Dr. Choi is the new c (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu Sep 29 4:00am
Law & OrderLoco Parentis(Season 10, Episode 10) WGNA

After a 16-year-old boy's body is found by sanitation workers, the investigation leads to another teen (Jacob Pitts), whose father (Robert Clohessy) bought the murder weapon. Sandra Telford: Julie Boyd. Granick: Ned Eisenberg. Judge: John Carter. McCoy: (more…)

I’ll Watch59 Watching
Thu Sep 29 3:00pm
Law & OrderMushrooms(Season 1, Episode 17) SUND

The killing of an infant triggers a case in which Stone goes after the person who hired a teenage killer (Justin Cozier). Mrs. Winters: S. Epatha Merkerson. Ingrams: James McDaniel. Anson: Brad Sullivan. Kay: Michael Mantell. Greevey: George Dzundza. Logan (more…)

I’ll Watch35 Watching
Thu Sep 29 4:00pm
Law & OrderThe Secret Sharers(Season 1, Episode 18) SUND

In the prosecution of a young man (Enrique Munoz) accused of killing a drug dealer, Stone is pitted against a flashy lawyer (J.D. Cannon) who's never lost a case. Shambala: Lorraine Toussaint. Father Torres: Paul Calderon. Mrs. Rivers: Miriam Colon. Stone: (more…)

I’ll Watch23 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Sharon Epatha Merkerson
  • Birth Place: Saginaw, MI
  • Birthday: November 28, 1952, Sagittarius
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Related Video

S. Epatha Merkerson, Colin Donnell
Chicago Med's S. Epatha Merkerson Revisits Her Humble Beginnings on Pee-wee's Playhouse

Plus: Who left her and Colin Donnell starstruck?