S. Epatha Merkerson Celebrity Watchlist

S. Epatha Merkerson

Distinctive in both her talent and down-to-earth appearance, Merkerson started out on stage, appearing off-off-Broadway and in regional theater. In the 1980s, she landed her first series-regular TV role, as Reba the mail lady on Pee-wee's Playhouse, and es… (more)

Birth Name: Sharon Epatha Merkerson

Birth Place: Saginaw, MI

Birthday: November 28, 1952, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(160 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Nick Gehlfuss, Marlyne Barrett, <em>Chicago Med</em>

Chicago Med: Where We Left Off and What's Next

The doctors on Chicago Medare a little bit older and a little bit wiser when the show returns for its sophomore season on NBC (Thursday, 9/8c). And by the end of next year, Med will no longer be the youngest sibling in the Chicago franchise: that hon… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Dr. Rhodes Is Tested
00:30 — On the next episode, a high profile patient enters the hospital needing a high-risk surgery. Can Dr. Rhodes come out of Dr. Downey's shadow and save t (more…)
A Life for a Life
04:11 — When two babies are clinging to life, Rhodes asks Manning to approach her patient's family with a gut-wrenching request.
Chicago Med: Win Loss Trailer
01:40 — Dr. Manning (Torrey DeVitto) and Dr. Rhodes (Colin Donnell) separately treat complicated cases involving sick babies, only to uncover that the two cas (more…)
Three Teams. One Chicago.
00:30 — Heroes as strong as the city they serve. Watch the thrilling dramas Chicago Med, Chicago Fire and Chicago P.D. only on NBC. Check local listings.

Watch See all »

Sat Oct 1 5:00pm
Law & OrderI.D.(Season 7, Episode 2) WE

After a corpse is found in a building elevator, the detectives start their investigation with records that show on which floors the elevator had previously stopped. Joanne: Pamela Gray. Judge Parks: Jerry Adler. Gillum: Gerry Bamman. Larry: Billy Gillespie (more…)

I’ll Watch66 Watching
Sat Oct 1 6:00pm
Law & OrderGood Girl(Season 7, Episode 3) WE

The killing of a student leads to a case in which the accused claims that she was raped, and that she defended herself against another assault. Danielle: Chelsea Altman. Archer: Dennis Boutsikaris. Mason: John MacKay. Baylor: Giancarlo Esposito. Ross: Care (more…)

I’ll Watch89 Watching
Sat Oct 1 7:00pm
Law & OrderSurvivor(Season 7, Episode 4) WE

A set of coins figures into a gallery owner's murder, in which one of the suspects is the victim's wealthy friend (Michael Willis). Judith: Karen Allen. Melnick: Tovah Feldshuh. Dunlap: Larry Keith. Mrs. Schoenberg: Lenka Peterson. Chad: Eddie Kaye Thomas (more…)

I’ll Watch60 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Sharon Epatha Merkerson
  • Birth Place: Saginaw, MI
  • Birthday: November 28, 1952, Sagittarius
  • Profession: Actor

Related Video

S. Epatha Merkerson, Colin Donnell
Chicago Med's S. Epatha Merkerson Revisits Her Humble Beginnings on Pee-wee's Playhouse

Plus: Who left her and Colin Donnell starstruck?