S. Epatha Merkerson Celebrity Watchlist

S. Epatha Merkerson

Distinctive in both her talent and down-to-earth appearance, Merkerson started out on stage, appearing off-off-Broadway and in regional theater. In the 1980s, she landed her first series-regular TV role, as Reba the mail lady on Pee-wee's Playhouse, and es… (more)

Birth Name: Sharon Epatha Merkerson

Birth Place: Saginaw, MI

Birthday: November 28, 1952, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(160 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Nick Gehlfuss, Marlyne Barrett, <em>Chicago Med</em>

Chicago Med: Where We Left Off and What's Next

The doctors on Chicago Medare a little bit older and a little bit wiser when the show returns for its sophomore season on NBC (Thursday, 9/8c). And by the end of next year, Med will no longer be the youngest sibling in the Chicago franchise: that hon… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Three Teams. One Chicago.
00:30 — Heroes as strong as the city they serve. Watch the thrilling dramas Chicago Med, Chicago Fire and Chicago P.D. only on NBC. Check local listings.
Saving Lives Has Fateful Consequences
00:30 — On the next episode of Chicago Med, when two precious lives hang in the balance, Dr. Rhodes and Dr. Manning must make heart-wrenching decisions. Watch (more…)
The Circle of Life
04:10 — After being pronounced clinically dead, a father comes back to life to meet his granddaughter, leaving the doctors speechless.
Chicago Med: Soul Care Trailer
01:09 — Dr. Rhodes begins a fellowship in cardiothoracic surgery, only to have problems with his new boss, in the Season 2 opener. Also: Dr. Choi is the new c (more…)

Watch See all »

Tue Sep 27 1:00am
Law & OrderDining Out(Season 15, Episode 18) TNT

After a food-network TV executive is found strangled, a celebrity chef (Kamar de los Reyes), with whom she was having an affair, becomes a suspect. Dressler: Wendie Malick. Borgia: Annie Parisse.

I’ll Watch28 Watching
Tue Sep 27 2:00am
Law & OrderSects(Season 15, Episode 19) TNT

Fontana and Green investigate a woman's murder and uncover a cult that involves the sexual abuse of children. Ranson: Austin Lysy. Mrs. Shelby: Deborah Hedwall. Fontana: Dennis Farina.

I’ll Watch45 Watching
Tue Sep 27 3:00am
Law & OrderTombstone(Season 15, Episode 20) TNT

In a crossover episode with “Law & Order: Trial by Jury,” Green is shot as he escorts a witness to court during a murder trial. Nathan Fogg: Fritz Weaver. Ron Drexler: Paul Fitzgerald. Rosalie Helton: Linda Emond. Kenny Peluso: Robert Clohessy. Stuart (more…)

I’ll Watch47 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Sharon Epatha Merkerson
  • Birth Place: Saginaw, MI
  • Birthday: November 28, 1952, Sagittarius
  • Profession: Actor

Related Video

S. Epatha Merkerson, Colin Donnell
Chicago Med's S. Epatha Merkerson Revisits Her Humble Beginnings on Pee-wee's Playhouse

Plus: Who left her and Colin Donnell starstruck?