S. Epatha Merkerson Celebrity Watchlist

S. Epatha Merkerson

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Distinctive in both her talent and down-to-earth appearance, Merkerson started out on stage, appearing off-off-Broadway and in regional theater. In the 1980s, she landed her first series-regular TV role, as Reba the mail lady on Pee-wee's Playhouse, and es… (more)

Birth Name: Sharon Epatha Merkerson

Birth Place: Saginaw, MI

Birthday: November 28, 1952, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.38 out of 5 (128 ratings)

Your Rating:

S. Epatha Merkerson Photos

  • S. Epatha Merkerson - The 12th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards in Los Angeles, January 29, 2006
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • S. Epatha Merkerson - The 63rd Annual Golden Globe Awards in Beverly Hills, January 16, 2006
    Photo By: Jeff Vespa/WireImage.com
  • S. Epatha Merkerson - The 57th Annual Emmy Awards in Los Angeles, September 18, 2005
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • S. Epatha Merkerson - NBC Introduces Five New Series as Part of NBC's 2002-03 Schedule in New York City, May 13, 2002
    Photo By: Dimitrios Kambouris/WireImage.com
  • Jesse L. Martin, S.Epatha Merkerson and Jerry Orbach
    Photo By: Dimitrios Kambouris/WireImage.com
  • Jesse L. Martin and S. Epatha Merkerson
    Photo By: Jeff Vespa/WireImage.com
  • S.Epatha Merkerson, Jesse L. Martin and Stephanie March
    Photo By: Kevin Mazur/WireImage.com
  • Deception - Season 1 - "I'll Start with the Hillbilly" - Ella Rae Peck and S. Epatha Merkerson
    Photo By: David Giesbrecht/NBC
  • Deception - Season 1 - "You're the Bad Guy" - Meagan Good and S. Epatha Merkerson
    Photo By: David Gidebrecht/NBC
  • Deception - Season 1 - "Good Luck With Your Death" - Meagan Good, S. Epatha Merkerson and Victor Garber
    Photo By: David Giesbrecht/NBC
  • Law & Order - Season 20 - "Fed" - Benjamin Bratt and Epatha Merkerson
    Photo By: Will Hart/NBC
  • Law & Order - Season 20 - "Boy Gone Astray" - S. Epatha Merkerson as Det. Anita Van Buren
    Photo By: Will Hart/NBC
  • Law & Order - Season 19 - "Skate or Die" - Jeremy Sisto as Det. Cyrus Lupo and S. Epatha Merkerson as Lieutenant Anita Van Buren
    Photo By: Will Hart/NBC
  • Law & Order - Season 19 - "Bailout" - Anthony Anderson as Det. Kevin Bernard, Jeremy Sisto as Det. Cyrus Lupo and S. Epatha Merkerson as Lieutenant Anita Van Buren
    Photo By: Will Hart/NBC
  • Law & Order - Season 19, "Knockoff" - Anthony Anderson as Det. Kevin Bernard, S. Epatha Merkerson as Lt. Anita Van Buren, Katee Sackhoff as Dianne Cary
    Photo By: Nicole Rivelli/NBC Photo
  • Law & Order - Season 19, "Challenged" - S. Epatha Merkerson as Lt. Anita Van Buren, Anthony Anderson as Det. Kevin Bernard, Jeremy Sisto as Cyrus Lupo
    Photo By: Will Hart/NBC Photo
  • Law & Order - Season 19 Cast - S. Epatha Merkerson as Lt. Anita Van Buren, Jeremy Sisto as Cyrus Lupo, Anthony Anderson as Det. Kevin Bernard, Sam Waterston as Exec. Asst. District Attorney Jack McCoy, Alana De La Garza as Connie Rubirosa, Linus Roache as Michael Cutter
    Photo By: Virginia Sherwood/NBC Photo
  • Law & Order - Season 18 - "Driven" - S. Epatha Merkerson as "Lt. Anita Van Buren"
    Photo By: Will Hart/NBC
  • Law & Order - Season 18 - "Bottomless" - S. Epatha Merkerson, Guenia Lemos
    Photo By: Will Hart/NBC
  • Law & Order - Season 18 - "Called Home" - Jesse L. Martin as Detective Ed Green, S. Epatha Merkerson as Lieutenant Anita Van Buren
    Photo By: Will Hart/NBC Photo
  • Law & Order - Season 18 - S. Epatha Merkerson, Jeremy Sisto, Jesse L. Martin, Alana De La Garza, Linus Roache
    Photo By: Virginia Sherwood/NBC
  • Law & Order - Season 18 - S. Epatha Merkerson as "Lt. Anita Van Buren"
    Photo By: Virginia Sherwood/NBC
  • Live From Lincoln Center - S. Epatha Merkerson reads in the premiere of “Music, Deep Rivers of My Soul,” a collaboration between Wynton Marsalis and Maya Angelou
    Photo By: Jason O’Dell
  • Law & Order - Season 17 - "Fame" - Milena Govich, Jesse L. Martin and S. Epatha Merkerson
    Photo By: Eric Liebowitz/NBC Photo
  • Law & Order - "Good Faith" - S. Epatha Merkerson as Lt. Anita Van Buren, Jesse L. Martin as Det. Ed Green
    Photo By: Virginia Sherwood/NBC Photo
  • Law & Order - "Church" - Jesse L. Martin, S. Epatha Merkerson, Milena Govich
    Photo By: Virginia Sherwood/NBC Photo
  • Law & Order - "Corner Office" - S. Epatha Merkerson, Sam Waterston, Alana De La Garza
    Photo By: Will Hart/NBC Photo
  • Law & Order - Season 17 - Milena Govich, Jesse L. Martin, S. Epatha Merkerson
    Photo By: Virginia Sherwood/NBC Photo
  • Law & Order - 17th Season cast
    Photo By: Virginia Sherwood/NBC Photo
  • Law & Order - Sam Waterston
    Photo By: Eric Liebowitz/NBC Universal
  • Law and Order - cast
    Photo By: Paul Drinkwater/NBC