S. Epatha Merkerson Celebrity Watchlist

S. Epatha Merkerson

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Distinctive in both her talent and down-to-earth appearance, Merkerson started out on stage, appearing off-off-Broadway and in regional theater. In the 1980s, she landed her first series-regular TV role, as Reba the mail lady on Pee-wee's Playhouse, and es… (more)

Birth Name: Sharon Epatha Merkerson

Birth Place: Saginaw, MI

Birthday: November 28, 1952, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.38 out of 5 (128 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Brooke Elliott
Drop Dead Diva Will End After Sixth Season

Drop Dead Diva's upcoming sixth season will be the show's last, Lifetime announced Thursday.

Dann Florek
Dann Florek Confirms Law & Order: SVU Departure

The SVU squad is losing another longtime member. Dann Florek, who plays Capt. Cragen, is leaving Law…

S. Epatha Merkerson
S. Epatha Merkerson Joins CBS Drama Pilot

Law & Order alum S. Epatha Merkerson has joined CBS' untitled medical drama pilot from Susannah Gran…

Law & Order: Los Angeles
Terrence Howard Draws from Nelson Mandela, Thurgood Marshall for Law & Order: Los Angeles

After spending the summer playing Nelson Mandela for the upcoming film Winnie, Terrence Howard just…

Grey's Anatomy, Ugly Betty, Criminal Minds
Mega Buzz: A Grey's Breakup, Housewives' New Neighbor and a Criminal Killer

Every week, senior editors Mickey O'Connor and Adam Bryant satisfy your need for TV scoop. Please se…

Law & Order, S. Epatha Merkerson
S. Epatha Merkerson to Leave Law & Order After 16 Years

After 16 years, S. Epatha Merkerson is leaving Law & Order at the end of this season, TVGuide.com ha…

Watch See all »

Fri Mar 27 9:00pm
Law & OrderHubris(Season 11, Episode 9) SUNDe

An assistant manager at a jewelers discovers four bodies at the store; later, the accused murderer insists on representing himself at the trial. Richard Morriston: Tim Guinee. Paul Lyman: Keir Dullea. Judge Bradley: Peter McRobbie. Carol Gibbons: Penny Bal (more…)

Fri Mar 27 10:00pm
Law & OrderWhose Monkey Is It Anyway(Season 11, Episode 10) SUNDe

The death of a lab technician and the abduction of 17 infected monkeys lead to a trial involving the treatment of research animals. Oyler: Terrence Mann. Peavey: Kevin Isola. Maxine: Tricia Paoluccio. May Peavey: Tresa Hughes. Liddle: Dennis Creaghan. McCo (more…)

Fri Mar 27 11:00pm
Law & OrderSunday in the Park With Jorge(Season 11, Episode 11) SUNDe

Following “wilding incidents” in Central Park, a woman's body is found in the lake and the suspects include the deceased's wealthy husband. Ethan: Ben Weber. Seth: Glenn Fitzgerald. Nestor Salazar: Victor Anthony. Palmieri: Paul Calderon. Kiki Morales: (more…)