S. Epatha Merkerson Celebrity Watchlist

S. Epatha Merkerson

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Distinctive in both her talent and down-to-earth appearance, Merkerson started out on stage, appearing off-off-Broadway and in regional theater. In the 1980s, she landed her first series-regular TV role, as Reba the mail lady on Pee-wee's Playhouse, and es… (more)

Birth Name: Sharon Epatha Merkerson

Birth Place: Saginaw, MI

Birthday: November 28, 1952, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.38 out of 5 (128 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Brooke Elliott
Drop Dead Diva Will End After Sixth Season

Drop Dead Diva's upcoming sixth season will be the show's last, Lifetime announced Thursday.

Dann Florek
Dann Florek Confirms Law & Order: SVU Departure

The SVU squad is losing another longtime member. Dann Florek, who plays Capt. Cragen, is leaving Law…

S. Epatha Merkerson
S. Epatha Merkerson Joins CBS Drama Pilot

Law & Order alum S. Epatha Merkerson has joined CBS' untitled medical drama pilot from Susannah Gran…

Law & Order: Los Angeles
Terrence Howard Draws from Nelson Mandela, Thurgood Marshall for Law & Order: Los Angeles

After spending the summer playing Nelson Mandela for the upcoming film Winnie, Terrence Howard just…

Grey's Anatomy, Ugly Betty, Criminal Minds
Mega Buzz: A Grey's Breakup, Housewives' New Neighbor and a Criminal Killer

Every week, senior editors Mickey O'Connor and Adam Bryant satisfy your need for TV scoop. Please se…

Law & Order, S. Epatha Merkerson
S. Epatha Merkerson to Leave Law & Order After 16 Years

After 16 years, S. Epatha Merkerson is leaving Law & Order at the end of this season, TVGuide.com ha…

Watch See all »

Tue Mar 31 6:00pm
Law & OrderDivorce(Season 8, Episode 16) WE

The detectives investigate the murder of a psychologist who was involved in helping the Archdiocese to arrange annulments. Atkins: Jill Clayburgh. Molly: Haviland Morris. Redfield: Tony Roberts. Jim: John Wojda. Behrens:Tom O'Rourke

Tue Mar 31 7:00pm
Law & OrderCarrier(Season 8, Episode 17) WE

The death of a student leads to a case involving an HIV-positive male who's seeking to infect as many women as possible, and McCoy wants to charge him with murder. Twist:Jason Hayes. Leslie: Susan May Pratt. Anne Paulsen: Glynnis O'Connor. Lana: Heather Bu (more…)

Tue Mar 31 8:00pm
Law & OrderStalker(Season 8, Episode 18) WE

A nurse is hospitalized after a fall that she claims resulted from a fight she had with a man who's been stalking her and sending her suggestive e-mail. Andrea: Susan Floyd. Lowry: Stephen Gevedon. Manetti: Joe Lisi. Dutton: Robert Joy. Golofsky: Harry Goz (more…)