Ryan Reynolds Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Ryan Rodney Reynolds

Birth Place: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Birthday: October 23, 1976, Libra

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.48 out of 5 (306 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Youngest of four children; two of his three older brothers are police officers.
  • Failed his high-school drama class.
  • Made his feature-film debut in 1993's Ordinary Magic.
  • Developed a fear of flying after a skydiving incident at age 17 when his parachute didn't open.
  • Was named People Magazine's Sexiest Man Alive in 2010; that same year, his then-wife, Scarlett Johansson, was named GQ's Babe of the Year.
  • Occasionally blogs for the Huffington Post.
  • Is on the board of directors of the Michael J. Fox Foundation for Parkinson's Research. (His father has been diagnosed with the disease).

Awards

  • 2011, Goya Awards — Best Leading Actor: Nominee
  • 2015, Canadian Screen Awards — Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 2012, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Movie Superhero: Winner

Relationships

  • Tammy Reynolds — Mother
  • James — Daughter
  • Rachael Leigh Cook — Ex-significant Other
  • Scarlett Johansson — Ex-wife
  • Jim Reynolds — Father
  • Alanis Morissette — Ex-fiancée
  • Blake Lively — Wife

College

  • Attended Kwantlen University College, Surrey, British Columbia, Canada