Ryan PhillippeCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Acting success came quickly for Delaware native¬†Phillippe, who made history when he landed his first role on the soap One Life to Live¬†in 1992: his character, Billy Douglas, was daytime television's first gay adolescent. Although he left the show that same… (more)

Birth Name: Matthew Ryan Phillippe

Birth Place: New Castle, Delaware, United States

Birthday: September 10, 1974, Virgo

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (348 ratings)

Your Rating:

Ryan Phillippe Photos

  • Ryan Phillippe, Sela Ward, Salma Hayek and Mike Myers - The "54" premiere, August 24, 1998
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Ryan Phillippe - "Legally Blonde" screening, July 2001
    Photo By: Theo Wargo/WireImage.com
  • Ryan Phillippe and Reese Witherspoon - MTV's New Year's Eve Bash, Dec. 2000
    Photo By: Kevin Mazur/WireImage.com
  • Ryan Phillippe - "Traffic" premiere, Dec. 2000
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Ryan Phillippe - "Playing by Heart" premiere, Dec. 1998
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Ryan Phillippe - "Cruel Intentions" premiere, Feb. 1999
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Reese Witherspoon and Ryan Phillippe - Blockbuster Awards, May 2000
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Ryan Phillippe - Little Nicky" premiere, Nov. 2000
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Ryan Phillippe and Reese Witherspoon - Golden Globes, Jan. 2006
    Photo By: Kevin Mazur/WireImage.com
  • Ryan Phillippe and David Spade - InStyle's Golden Globes after party, Jan. 2006
    Photo By: Kevin Mazur/WireImage.com
  • Ryan Phillippe and Matt Dillon - Screen Actors Guild Awards, Jan 2006
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Reese Witherspoon and Ryan Phillippe - Academy Awards, March 2006
    Photo By: Jeff Vespa/WireImage.com
  • Ryan Phillippe - Directors Guild of America Awards, Jan. 2006
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Don Cheadle, Larenz Tate and Ryan Phillippe - Screen Actors Guild Awards, Jan. 2006
    Photo By: Dimitrios Kambouris/WireImage.com
  • Ryan Phillippe - Screen Actors Guild Awards, Jan 2006
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Kyle Eastwood and Ryan Phillippe - Kyle Eastwood in Concert, Sept. 2005
    Photo By: Eric Neitzel/WireImage.com
  • Reese Witherspoon and Ryan Phillippe - "The Way of The Gun" premiere, Aug. 2000
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Breckin Meyer, Tony Gonzalez and Ryan Phillippe - MTV Present's Xbox revealed, May 2005
    Photo By: Michael Caulfield/WireImage.com
  • Ryan Phillippe and Reese Witherspoon - "Walk The Line" premiere, Nov. 2005
    Photo By: Eric Charbonneau/WireImage.com
  • Ryan Phillippe - "Walk The Line" premiere, Nov. 2005
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Ryan Phillippe - Screen Actors Guild Awards, March 2002
    Photo By: Kevin Mazur/WireImage.com
  • Ryan Phillippe - "Flags of Our Fathers" screening after party, Oct. 2006
    Photo By: Jamie McCarthy
  • Breckin Meyer, Ryan Phillippe, Larry Mullen Jr.and The Edge - NFL party, Feb. 2002
    Photo By: Kevin Mazur/WireImage.com
  • Reese Witherspoon and Ryan Phillippe - Golden Globe Awards, Jan. 2000
    Photo By: Kevin Mazur/WireImage.com
  • Ryan Phillippe - Academy Awards, March 2002
    Photo By: Kevin Mazur/WireImage.com
  • Reese Witherspoon and Ryan Phillippe - Vanity Fair party, March 1999
    Photo By: Jeff Vespa/WireImage.com
  • Breckin Meyer, Ryan Phillippe and Larenz Tate - "Crash" premiere, March 2005
    Photo By: John Sciulli/WireImage.com
  • Secrets and Lies - Season1 - "Pilot" - Ryan Phillippe
    Photo By: Bob D'Amico/ABC
  • Secrets and Lies - Season1 - "Pilot" - Ryan Phillippe, Juliette Lewis
    Photo By: Bob D'Amico/ABC
  • Damages - Season 5 - Ryan Phillippe
    Photo By: David Russell/DIRECTV
  • Damages - Season 5 - Ryan Phillippe and Glenn Close
    Photo By: David Russell/DIRECTV
  • Damages - Season 5 - Glenn Close and Ryan Phillippe
    Photo By: Barbara Nitke/DIRECTV
  • Damages - Seasson 5 - John Hannah, Ryan Phillippe, Jenna Elfman, Glenn Close, Rose Byrne and Janet McTeer
    Photo By: Robert Ascroft/DIRECTV
  • Damages - Seasson 5 - Ryan Phillippe
    Photo By: Robert Ascroft/DIRECTV
  • Saturday Night Live - Season 35 - "Ryan Phillippe" - Seth Meyers, Ryan Phillippe, Abby Elliot, Kristin Wiig and Jason Sudeikis
    Photo By: Dana Edelson/NBC
  • Director Kimberly Peirce and Ryan Phillippe - The "Stop-Loss" premiere afterparty at the Gramercy Park Hotel in New York City, March 20, 2008
    Photo By: Jemal Countess/WireImage.com
  • Ryan Phillippe and Reese Witherspoon - InStyle Golden Globes after party, Jan 2006
    Photo By: Kevin Mazur/WireImage.com
  • Reese Witherspoon and Ryan Phillippe - Academy Awards, March 2006
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Reese Witherspoon and Ryan Phillippe - "54" premiere, Aug.1998
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com

Related Galleries

Shocking Celebrity Breakups

18 Photos | Mar 25, 2014