Ryan O'NealCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Charles Patrick Ryan O'Neal

Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA

Birthday: April 20, 1941, Aries

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (42 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Made his start in movies as a stunt man.
  • His father, Charles, was a Hollywood screenwriter.
  • Was a talented Golden Gloves boxer in his teens.
  • Selected for his role in Love Story (for which he won an Oscar) out of a pool of 300 hopefuls.
  • Considered for the role of Michael Corleone in The Godfather, which eventually went to Al Pacino.
  • Longtime partner of 1970s sex symbol Farrah Fawcett, with whom he had a son.

Awards

  • 1974, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 1971, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama: Nominee

Relationships

  • Joanna Cook Moore — Ex-wife
  • Tatum O'Neal — Daughter
  • Griffin O'Neal — Son
  • Redmond O'Neal — Son
  • Farrah Fawcett — Ex-significant Other
  • Patrick O'Neal — Son
  • Leigh Taylor-Young — Ex-wife

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop