Russell Simmons Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Russell Wendell Simmons

Birth Place: Queens, New York, United States

Birthday: October 4, 1957, Libra

Profession: Media mogul, Entrepreneur

TV Guide Rating:(28 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Beyonce Knowles, MC Hammer, Jada Pinkett Smith

Celebs Speak Out on Baltimore Protests

In the past week, celebs have been speaking out in interviews and on social media about the protests in Baltimore. On Friday, Freddie Gray's death was officially ruled a homicide. Starting at his funeral this week, protesters came out in the thousand… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Michael B. Jordan Can’t Play Russell Simmons!
01:24 — Russell Simmons tells us why Michael B. Jordan isn’t fit to play him in the Def Jam biopic.
I'm a Big Fan of Macklemore's
02:13 — Should rappers be social activists who say something meaningful? Russell Simmons thinks so. He was thrilled when he heard Macklemore's record.
McDonalds Tofu McNuggets?!
01:01 — Count Russell Simmons in, cause we talk to the mogul about McDonalds Japan introducing tofu McNuggets! They’re not entirely vegan though ...
Russell Simmons' Def Magic Show Jam
01:36 — The crowd goes wild as magicians bring some real world attitude to the world of illusions.

Watch See all »

Fri Sep 30 1:30am
The Nutty Professor VH1

Eddie Murphy plays seven characters in this remake of the Jerry Lewis classic. In this version, a 400-lb. teacher named Sherman Klump is smitten with a graduate student, and in an effort to impress her, he drinks a potion that transforms him into the slim (more…)

I’ll Watch353 Watching
Fri Sep 30 4:30pm
The Nutty Professor VH1

Eddie Murphy plays seven characters in this remake of the Jerry Lewis classic. In this version, a 400-lb. teacher named Sherman Klump is smitten with a graduate student, and in an effort to impress her, he drinks a potion that transforms him into the slim (more…)

I’ll Watch353 Watching
Thu Oct 6 4:50am
Brown Sugar HBOSGe

Thoughtful but rather bland romantic comedy about a hip-hop producer (Taye Diggs) and a music journalist (Sanaa Lathan) who find their long-time friendship evolving into romance. Mos Def and Queen Latifah costar in roles that deserved more screen time. Ric (more…)

I’ll Watch156 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Kimora Lee Simmons and Tim Leissner
Kimora Lee Simmons Secretly Married, Ex-Husband Russell Simmons Reveals

Good to see they still get along! Kimora Lee Simmons' ex-husband Russell Simmons congratulated his f…

Kimora Lee Simmons and Djimon Hounsou
Kimora Lee Simmons and Djimon Hounsou Split After 5 Years

After more than five years together, Kimora Lee Simmons and Djimon Hounsou have separated, People re…

Frank Ocean
R&B Singer Frank Ocean Comes Out, Opens Up About First Love

R&B singer Frank Ocean came out in an emotional blog Tuesday, revealing that his first love at 19 wa…

Geraldo Rivera
VIDEO: Geraldo Rivera Blames Trayvon Martin's Death on His Hoodie

Geraldo Rivera drew a major backlash Friday after claiming that Trayvon Martin's hoodie is to blame…

Kimora Lee Simmons
Kimora Lee Simmons on Post-Baby Weight Loss: "I'm on the 'Fabulosity' Diet"

Kimora Lee Simmons credits her post-baby weight loss to a very unique diet."I'm on the fabulosity di…

Taylor Lautner
Twilight's Taylor Lautner "Out & Proud" People Cover Is a Hoax

The year may be winding down, but the celebrity hoaxes are still going strong. The latest misinforma…

Details

  • Birth Name: Russell Wendell Simmons
  • Birth Place: Queens, New York, United States
  • Birthday: October 4, 1957, Libra
  • Profession: Media mogul, Entrepreneur

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet