Russell Simmons Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Russell Wendell Simmons

Birth Place: Queens, New York, United States

Birthday: October 4, 1957, Libra

Profession: Media mogul, Entrepreneur

TV Guide Rating:(16 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Beyonce Knowles, MC Hammer, Jada Pinkett Smith

Celebs Speak Out on Baltimore Protests

In the past week, celebs have been speaking out in interviews and on social media about the protests in Baltimore. On Friday, Freddie Gray's death was officially ruled a homicide. Starting at his funeral this week, protesters came out in the thousand… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Droid Maxx boasts two days of battery life
02:54 — The Droid Maxx leads Verizon's trio of new Droids, Russell Simmons launches music label for YouTube stars, and Facebook puts ads in notifications.
Hip-hop legend Russell Simmons talks post-racial America
10:35 — Music mogul and entrepreneur Russell Simmons speaks about ADD, his new original content YouTube channel, which aims to move culture forward.
Cleaning up Dirty States: Confiscating Porn in Utah
02:50 — Two sexually repressed Utah residents wage a happy-go-lucky holy war against pornography.
Panel: Rest in Peace, Prince
07:15 — Russell Simmons, Robin Thede and Jordan Carlos reflect on Prince's game-changing contributions to pop music and share their favorite stories about the (more…)

Watch See all »

Tue Aug 9 6:00pm
Waist Deep BET

An ex-con (Tyrese Gibson) trying to go straight is pulled back into a life of crime after his son is kidnapped during a carjacking. Clichéd urban thriller. Meagan Good, Larenz Tate, The Game. Directed by Vondie Curtis Hall.

I’ll Watch309 Watching
Wed Aug 10 12:00pm
Waist Deep BET

An ex-con (Tyrese Gibson) trying to go straight is pulled back into a life of crime after his son is kidnapped during a carjacking. Clichéd urban thriller. Meagan Good, Larenz Tate, The Game. Directed by Vondie Curtis Hall.

I’ll Watch309 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Kimora Lee Simmons and Tim Leissner
Kimora Lee Simmons Secretly Married, Ex-Husband Russell Simmons Reveals

Good to see they still get along! Kimora Lee Simmons' ex-husband Russell Simmons congratulated his f…

Kimora Lee Simmons and Djimon Hounsou
Kimora Lee Simmons and Djimon Hounsou Split After 5 Years

After more than five years together, Kimora Lee Simmons and Djimon Hounsou have separated, People re…

Frank Ocean
R&B Singer Frank Ocean Comes Out, Opens Up About First Love

R&B singer Frank Ocean came out in an emotional blog Tuesday, revealing that his first love at 19 wa…

Geraldo Rivera
VIDEO: Geraldo Rivera Blames Trayvon Martin's Death on His Hoodie

Geraldo Rivera drew a major backlash Friday after claiming that Trayvon Martin's hoodie is to blame…

Kimora Lee Simmons
Kimora Lee Simmons on Post-Baby Weight Loss: "I'm on the 'Fabulosity' Diet"

Kimora Lee Simmons credits her post-baby weight loss to a very unique diet."I'm on the fabulosity di…

Taylor Lautner
Twilight's Taylor Lautner "Out & Proud" People Cover Is a Hoax

The year may be winding down, but the celebrity hoaxes are still going strong. The latest misinforma…

Details

  • Birth Name: Russell Wendell Simmons
  • Birth Place: Queens, New York, United States
  • Birthday: October 4, 1957, Libra
  • Profession: Media mogul, Entrepreneur

Trending TonightSee all »