Russell Johnson Celebrity Watchlist

Russell Johnson

Birth Name: Russell David Johnson

Birth Place: Ashley, Pennsylvania, United States

Birthday: November 10, 1924, Scorpio

Died: January 16, 2014

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(1 rating)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Russell Johnson

Gilligan's Island Star Russell Johnson Dies at 89

Russell Johnson, who played The Professor on Gilligan's Island, died Thursday at his home in Washington of kidney failure, ABC News reports. He was 89. Born in Pennsylvania, Johnson earned a Purple Heart and several other medals for hi… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

"Gilligan's Island" star Russell Johnson dead at 89
01:04 — Russell Johnson -- the actor best known for playing The Professor on Gilligan’s Island -- died at his home in Washington on Thursday morning. He was (more…)
Gilligan's Planet: The Complete Animated Series
The Castaways have a whole new set of adventures - now stranded in outer space!
Gilligan's Planet: The Complete Animated Series
The Castaways have a whole new set of adventures - now stranded in outer space!
This Island Earth - Trailer
00:47 — Two American scientists are pressed into service by aliens in the middle of an interplanetary war.

Watch See all »

Mon Aug 1 7:00am
The Twilight ZoneBack There(Season 2, Episode 13) Syfy

Russell Johnson (“Gilligan's Island”) plays a modern man suddenly transported to the date of Lincoln's assassination. Police Sergeant: Paul Hartman. Millard: Raymond Bailey. William: Bartlett Robinson. Wellington: John Lasell. Patrolman: James Lydon (more…)

I’ll Watch84 Watching
Tue Aug 2 3:30am
The Twilight ZoneBack There(Season 2, Episode 13) Syfy

Russell Johnson (“Gilligan's Island”) plays a modern man suddenly transported to the date of Lincoln's assassination. Police Sergeant: Paul Hartman. Millard: Raymond Bailey. William: Bartlett Robinson. Wellington: John Lasell. Patrolman: James Lydon (more…)

I’ll Watch84 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Russell David Johnson
  • Birth Place: Ashley, Pennsylvania, United States
  • Birthday: November 10, 1924, Scorpio
  • Died: January 16, 2014
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »