Russell Johnson Celebrity Watchlist

Russell Johnson

Birth Name: Russell David Johnson

Birth Place: Ashley, Pennsylvania, United States

Birthday: November 10, 1924, Scorpio

Died: January 16, 2014

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(1 rating)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Russell Johnson

Gilligan's Island Star Russell Johnson Dies at 89

Russell Johnson, who played The Professor on Gilligan's Island, died Thursday at his home in Washington of kidney failure, ABC News reports. He was 89. Born in Pennsylvania, Johnson earned a Purple Heart and several other medals for hi… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Gilligan
11:40 — Three stranded castaways, Bob Denver (Gilligan), Dawn Wells (Mary Ann) and Russell Johnson (the Professor), take their turns in the video monitor. Zor (more…)
This Island Earth - Trailer
00:47 — Two American scientists are pressed into service by aliens in the middle of an interplanetary war.
Attack Of The Crab Monsters - Official Trailer
01:57 — People are trapped on a shrinking island with intelligent, brain-eating giant crabs.
A Distant Trumpet - Official Trailer
00:30 — An Arizona cavalry outpost is disciplined by a new commander in anticipation of an Indian attack. Troy Donahue ("A Summer Place") and Suzanne Pleshett (more…)

Details

  • Birth Name: Russell David Johnson
  • Birth Place: Ashley, Pennsylvania, United States
  • Birthday: November 10, 1924, Scorpio
  • Died: January 16, 2014
  • Profession: Actor