Russell Johnson Celebrity Watchlist

Russell Johnson

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Russell David Johnson

Birth Place: Ashley, Pennsylvania, United States

Birthday: November 10, 1924, Scorpio

Profession: Actor

User Rating:5 out of 5 (1 rating)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Russell Johnson
Gilligan's Island Star Russell Johnson Dies at 89

Russell Johnson, who played The Professor onĀ Gilligan's Island, died Thursday at his home in Washing…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Celebrity Deaths in 2014

See the stars we lost this year

Watch See all »

Wed Apr 1 11:24am
Gilligan's IslandCastaway Pictures Presents(Season 2, Episode 7) TVLAND

Using salvaged motion-picture equipment, the castaways make an arty---and hammy---film about their shipwrecked plight. Gilligan: Bob Denver. Skipper: Alan Hale. Howell: Jim Backus. Professor: Russell Johnson. Ginger: Tina Louise. Mrs. Howell: Natalie Schaf (more…)

Wed Apr 1 12:00pm
Gilligan's IslandAgonized Labor(Season 2, Episode 8) TVLAND

Who doesn't want to be a millionaire? Certainly not Thurston Howell III, who fears that his industrial empire has collapsed. He's really down in the dumps, and his fellow castaways seek to cheer him up. Howell: Jim Backus. Gilligan: Bob Denver. Skipper: Al (more…)

Wed Apr 1 12:30pm
Gilligan's IslandNyet, Nyet---Not Yet(Season 2, Episode 9) TVLAND

Distrust clouds the relationship between the castaways and two Russian cosmonauts, who have accidentally landed on the island. Ivan: Danny Klega. Igor: Vincent Beck. Gilligan: Bob Denver. Skipper: Alan Hale. Howell: Jim Backus. The Professor: Russell Johns (more…)