Russell Crowe Celebrity Watchlist

An action hero who initially dreamed of rock and roll stardom, New Zealand native Crowe played in a band as an adolescent and toured in the musicals Grease, The Rocky Horror Show and Blood Brothers before switching to TV and film projects in Australia. Aft… (more)

Birth Name: Russell Ira Crowe

Birth Place: Wellington, New Zealand

Birthday: April 7, 1964, Aries

Profession: Actor, Musician

TV Guide Rating:(114 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Russell Crowe and Pete Davidson, <em>Saturday Night Live</em>

Saturday Night Live Recap: This Is Why Russell Crowe Doesn't Do Comedy

Russell Crowe is not exactly known for his comedic styling - and for good reason. The Oscar winner wasn't exactly a laugh riot on Saturday Night Live, but the first-time host committed to every wacky character the writers threw his way, so he at leas… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Broken City - Trailer
02:25 — In a broken city rife with injustice, ex-cop Billy Taggart (Mark Wahlberg) seeks redemption and revenge after being double-crossed and then framed by (more…)
Broken City - Trailer
00:17 — In a broken city rife with injustice, ex-cop Billy Taggart (Mark Wahlberg) seeks redemption and revenge after being double-crossed and then framed by (more…)
The Water Diviner
00:53 — The Water Diviner, is an extraordinary tale of love, faith and heroism. Four years after the devastating battle of Gallipoli in Turkey during World Wa (more…)
Ryan Gosling Hilariously Explains His Dysfunctional Relationship With Russell Crowe
01:09 — The 'Nice Guys' co-stars drop by BBC America's 'The Graham Norton Show' on Thursday.

Watch See all »

Tue Jun 28 11:30am
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World SUNDe

A British ship captain and his crew battle a French vessel during the Napoleonic Wars. Eventually, the pursuit leads the two ships on an adrenaline-charged chase through the distant reaches of the sea.

I’ll Watch571 Watching
Thu Jun 30 12:05am
3: 10 to Yuma SHO

A rancher escorts an outlaw to a rendezvous with the law, while the latter's henchmen try to head them off and free their leader.

I’ll Watch210 Watching
Fri Jul 1 8:15am
A Beautiful Mind HBO2

Four Oscars, including Best Picture and Best Director, went to Ron Howard's engrossing drama about John Nash, the volatile Nobel Prize-winning mathematician.

I’ll Watch231 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Julia Louis-Dreyfus and Russell Crowe
Russell Crowe and Julia Louis-Dreyfus to Host April Episodes of Saturday Night Live

With musical guests Margo Price and Nick Jonas

John Nash
John Nash, Subject of A Beautiful Mind, and Wife Killed in Taxi Accident

They were married nearly 60 years

Russell Crowe, Michael Jackson
Russell Crowe: Michael Jackson Prank-Called Me for Years with Terrible Jokes

Read his bizarre interview

Conan O'Brien
MTV Movie Awards: Hunger Games Wins Big, a Tribute to Paul Walker, and a Star-Studded Opening

Hunger Games: Catching Fire was the big winner at the MTV Movie Awards, which also featured a tribut…

Russell Crowe
Noah Tops Box Office, Frozen Sets New World Record

Noah may have taken the top spot at the weekend box office, but Frozen just set a world record. Froz…

Rob Thomas
Veronica Mars Creator Is Developing a Les Miserables TV Series

Veronica Mars creator Rob Thomas is developing a TV series based on Les Miserables, TVGuide.com has…

Details

  • Birth Name: Russell Ira Crowe
  • Birth Place: Wellington, New Zealand
  • Birthday: April 7, 1964, Aries
  • Profession: Actor, Musician

Trending TonightSee all »