Russell Crowe Celebrity Watchlist

An action hero who initially dreamed of rock and roll stardom, New Zealand native Crowe played in a band as an adolescent and toured in the musicals Grease, The Rocky Horror Show and Blood Brothers before switching to TV and film projects in Australia. Aft… (more)

Birth Name: Russell Ira Crowe

Birth Place: Wellington, New Zealand

Birthday: April 7, 1964, Aries

Profession: Actor, Musician

TV Guide Rating:(106 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Russell Crowe and Pete Davidson, <em>Saturday Night Live</em>

Saturday Night Live Recap: This Is Why Russell Crowe Doesn't Do Comedy

Russell Crowe is not exactly known for his comedic styling - and for good reason. The Oscar winner wasn't exactly a laugh riot on Saturday Night Live, but the first-time host committed to every wacky character the writers threw his way, so he at leas… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Noah - Trailer
00:06 — Academy Award® winner Russell Crowe stars as Noah, a man chosen by God for a great task before an apocalyptic flood destroys the world.
Noah - Trailer
02:20 — Academy Award® winner Russell Crowe stars as Noah, a man chosen by God for a great task before an apocalyptic flood destroys the world.
Noah - Trailer
02:20 — Academy Award® winner Russell Crowe stars as Noah, a man chosen by God for a great task before an apocalyptic flood destroys the world.
Noah - Trailer
02:18 — Academy Award® winner Russell Crowe stars as Noah, a man chosen by God for a great task before an apocalyptic flood destroys the world.

Watch See all »

Mon May 2 8:30am
Robin Hood Syfy

Virtuous outlaw Robin Hood (Russell Crowe) and his band of spirited allies fight corruption in 13th-century England. An archer for King Richard, Robin travels to Nottingham after the king dies and learns that a tyrannical sheriff has assumed authority. As (more…)

I’ll Watch2 Watching
Mon May 2 8:00pm
Mystery, Alaska FLIXe

David E. Kelley co-wrote this quirky comedy about a town whose amateur hockey team comes into national prominence after a former resident writes an article about them. Russell Crowe, Hank Azaria. Donna: Mary McCormack. Burns: Burt Reynolds. Directed by Jay (more…)

I’ll Watch52 Watching
Mon May 2 8:00pm
Man of Steel FX-E

After being sent to Earth from planet Krypton by his parents with a special object from his home planet in tow, Clark Kent grows up with the help of his earthly adopted parents and later assumes the identity of Superman and sets out to defend Earth from th (more…)

I’ll Watch699 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Julia Louis-Dreyfus and Russell Crowe
Russell Crowe and Julia Louis-Dreyfus to Host April Episodes of Saturday Night Live

With musical guests Margo Price and Nick Jonas

John Nash
John Nash, Subject of A Beautiful Mind, and Wife Killed in Taxi Accident

They were married nearly 60 years

Russell Crowe, Michael Jackson
Russell Crowe: Michael Jackson Prank-Called Me for Years with Terrible Jokes

Read his bizarre interview

Conan O'Brien
MTV Movie Awards: Hunger Games Wins Big, a Tribute to Paul Walker, and a Star-Studded Opening

Hunger Games: Catching Fire was the big winner at the MTV Movie Awards, which also featured a tribut…

Russell Crowe
Noah Tops Box Office, Frozen Sets New World Record

Noah may have taken the top spot at the weekend box office, but Frozen just set a world record. Froz…

Rob Thomas
Veronica Mars Creator Is Developing a Les Miserables TV Series

Veronica Mars creator Rob Thomas is developing a TV series based on Les Miserables, TVGuide.com has…