Russell Crowe Celebrity Watchlist

An action hero who initially dreamed of rock and roll stardom, New Zealand native Crowe played in a band as an adolescent and toured in the musicals Grease, The Rocky Horror Show and Blood Brothers before switching to TV and film projects in Australia. Aft… (more)

Birth Name: Russell Ira Crowe

Birth Place: Wellington, New Zealand

Birthday: April 7, 1964, Aries

Profession: Actor, Musician

TV Guide Rating:(115 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Russell Crowe and Pete Davidson, <em>Saturday Night Live</em>

Saturday Night Live Recap: This Is Why Russell Crowe Doesn't Do Comedy

Russell Crowe is not exactly known for his comedic styling - and for good reason. The Oscar winner wasn't exactly a laugh riot on Saturday Night Live, but the first-time host committed to every wacky character the writers threw his way, so he at leas… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Lucy Liu and "The Man with the Iron Fists"
01:17 — Lucy Liu, star of CBS' new drama "Elementary," teams up with Russell Crowe for "The Man with the Iron Fists," which is rapper RZA's passion project. (more…)
Highly anticipated "Noah" set to hit big screen
01:29 — One of the best-known stories from the Bible hits the big-screen this weekend with an all-star cast. Suzanne Marques sat down with Russell Crowe and J (more…)
Cut for Time: Bad News Bears
05:12 — The Bad News Bears' coach (Russell Crowe) leaves a lot to be desired with his pep talk.
Amanda Seyfried On ‘Fathers and Daughters,’ Shirley MacLaine – and Al
04:36 — Best known for such films as “Mamma Mia!” and “Ted 2,” actress Amanda Seyfried co-stars with Russell Crowe and Aaron Paul in her upcoming film “Father (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Jul 29 2:50pm
The Insider HBOSGe

A TV producer seeks to expose a tobacco industry cover-up with the aid of an ex-research scientist, but winds up fighting a battle on multiple fronts when the network balks at airing the story.

I’ll Watch57 Watching
Fri Jul 29 5:55pm
3: 10 to Yuma SHO

A rancher escorts an outlaw to a rendezvous with the law, while the latter's henchmen try to head them off and free their leader.

I’ll Watch209 Watching
Sat Jul 30 6:20pm
American Gangster HBOSGe

Set in the early 1970s, this biopic chronicles real-life Harlem drug kingpin Frank Lucas and the New York cop sworn to bring him down.

I’ll Watch765 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Julia Louis-Dreyfus and Russell Crowe
Russell Crowe and Julia Louis-Dreyfus to Host April Episodes of Saturday Night Live

With musical guests Margo Price and Nick Jonas

John Nash
John Nash, Subject of A Beautiful Mind, and Wife Killed in Taxi Accident

They were married nearly 60 years

Russell Crowe, Michael Jackson
Russell Crowe: Michael Jackson Prank-Called Me for Years with Terrible Jokes

Read his bizarre interview

Conan O'Brien
MTV Movie Awards: Hunger Games Wins Big, a Tribute to Paul Walker, and a Star-Studded Opening

Hunger Games: Catching Fire was the big winner at the MTV Movie Awards, which also featured a tribut…

Russell Crowe
Noah Tops Box Office, Frozen Sets New World Record

Noah may have taken the top spot at the weekend box office, but Frozen just set a world record. Froz…

Rob Thomas
Veronica Mars Creator Is Developing a Les Miserables TV Series

Veronica Mars creator Rob Thomas is developing a TV series based on Les Miserables, TVGuide.com has…