Russell Crowe Celebrity Watchlist

An action hero who initially dreamed of rock and roll stardom, New Zealand native Crowe played in a band as an adolescent and toured in the musicals Grease, The Rocky Horror Show and Blood Brothers before switching to TV and film projects in Australia. Aft… (more)

Birth Name: Russell Ira Crowe

Birth Place: Wellington, New Zealand

Birthday: April 7, 1964, Aries

Profession: Actor, Musician

TV Guide Rating:(104 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

John Nash

John Nash, Subject of A Beautiful Mind, and Wife Killed in Taxi Accident

John Nash, the brilliant mathematician who was the subject of the 2002 film A Beautiful Mind, was killed in a taxi accident along with his wife Alicia on Saturday, NJ.com reports. Nash was 86 and his wife was 82. The Nashes were passengers in a taxi… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Joan Rivers Returns to the Tonight Show
06:55 — Jimmy welcomes Joan Rivers, who made her first appearance on The Tonight Show 49 years ago, and Joan explains why she was a little late.
Joan Rivers Returns to the Tonight Show
06:55 — Jimmy welcomes Joan Rivers, who made her first appearance on The Tonight Show 49 years ago, and Joan explains why she was a little late.
Noah - Trailer
01:32 — Academy Award® winner Russell Crowe stars as Noah, a man chosen by God for a great task before an apocalyptic flood destroys the world.

Watch See all »

Sat Feb 13 7:20am
Cinderella Man ENCRe

A triumphant sports bio of Depression-era heavyweight champ Jim Braddock and his devoted wife.

I’ll Watch220 Watching
Sat Feb 13 10:05pm
The Quick and the Dead ENCRe

A mysterious female gunslinger arrives in the frontier hamlet of Redemption for a contest pitting quick-draw artists against each other. The event is the brainchild of Redemption's evil, corrupt mayor, Herod, a criminal who has taken over the town and char (more…)

I’ll Watch530 Watching
Tue Feb 16 2:35am
Proof of Life HBO2

A mercenary tries to rescue a kidnapped engineer, and ends up falling for the man's wife. Based on journalist William Prochnau's article "Adventures in the Ransom Trade."

I’ll Watch185 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Russell Crowe, Michael Jackson
Russell Crowe: Michael Jackson Prank-Called Me for Years with Terrible Jokes

Read his bizarre interview

Conan O'Brien
MTV Movie Awards: Hunger Games Wins Big, a Tribute to Paul Walker, and a Star-Studded Opening

Hunger Games: Catching Fire was the big winner at the MTV Movie Awards, which also featured a tribut…

Russell Crowe
Noah Tops Box Office, Frozen Sets New World Record

Noah may have taken the top spot at the weekend box office, but Frozen just set a world record. Froz…

Rob Thomas
Veronica Mars Creator Is Developing a Les Miserables TV Series

Veronica Mars creator Rob Thomas is developing a TV series based on Les Miserables, TVGuide.com has…

Chrissy Amphlett
Divinyls Singer Chrissy Amphlett Dead at 53

Chrissy Amphlett, the lead singer of Australian band Divinyls, died at her home in New York City Sat…

Craig Zadan, Neil Meron
Craig Zadan and Neil Meron to Produce the Oscars Again

Craig Zadan and Neil Meron have once again been tapped to produce the Academy Awards, Academy Presid…

Details

  • Birth Name: Russell Ira Crowe
  • Birth Place: Wellington, New Zealand
  • Birthday: April 7, 1964, Aries
  • Profession: Actor, Musician