Russell Crowe Celebrity Watchlist

An action hero who initially dreamed of rock and roll stardom, New Zealand native Crowe played in a band as an adolescent and toured in the musicals Grease, The Rocky Horror Show and Blood Brothers before switching to TV and film projects in Australia. Aft… (more)

Birth Name: Russell Ira Crowe

Birth Place: Wellington, New Zealand

Birthday: April 7, 1964, Aries

Profession: Actor, Musician

TV Guide Rating:(115 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Russell Crowe and Pete Davidson, <em>Saturday Night Live</em>

Saturday Night Live Recap: This Is Why Russell Crowe Doesn't Do Comedy

Russell Crowe is not exactly known for his comedic styling - and for good reason. The Oscar winner wasn't exactly a laugh riot on Saturday Night Live, but the first-time host committed to every wacky character the writers threw his way, so he at leas… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Harry Connick Jr Surprises Sandra Bullock!
01:57 — Harry had a sweet surprise in store for Sandra Bullock.
George Clooney Disses Fellow Actors
01:20 — Clooney opens up in a no-holds-barred interview. Hear what he has to say about Russell Crowe and Leonardo DiCaprio.
Is Noah Really a Bad Man?
02:40 — Russell Crowe opens up about the darker side of the biblical hero. Plus, costar Emma Watson and director Darren Aronofsky spill on the film!
Russell Crowe Does a Michael Jackson Impression for Us!
01:04 — Our camera guy asked Russell Crowe about the prank phone calls he used to get from Michael Jackson! Russell not only talked about the calls but also e (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Sep 26 12:10pm
A Beautiful Mind HBO2

Four Oscars, including Best Picture and Best Director, went to Ron Howard's engrossing drama about John Nash, the volatile Nobel Prize-winning mathematician.

I’ll Watch255 Watching
Mon Sep 26 6:20pm
American Gangster HBO2

Set in the early 1970s, this biopic chronicles real-life Harlem drug kingpin Frank Lucas and the New York cop sworn to bring him down.

I’ll Watch773 Watching
Tue Sep 27 3:00am
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World SUND

A British ship captain and his crew battle a French vessel during the Napoleonic Wars. Eventually, the pursuit leads the two ships on an adrenaline-charged chase through the distant reaches of the sea.

I’ll Watch571 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Julia Louis-Dreyfus and Russell Crowe
Russell Crowe and Julia Louis-Dreyfus to Host April Episodes of Saturday Night Live

With musical guests Margo Price and Nick Jonas

John Nash
John Nash, Subject of A Beautiful Mind, and Wife Killed in Taxi Accident

They were married nearly 60 years

Russell Crowe, Michael Jackson
Russell Crowe: Michael Jackson Prank-Called Me for Years with Terrible Jokes

Read his bizarre interview

Conan O'Brien
MTV Movie Awards: Hunger Games Wins Big, a Tribute to Paul Walker, and a Star-Studded Opening

Hunger Games: Catching Fire was the big winner at the MTV Movie Awards, which also featured a tribut…

Russell Crowe
Noah Tops Box Office, Frozen Sets New World Record

Noah may have taken the top spot at the weekend box office, but Frozen just set a world record. Froz…

Rob Thomas
Veronica Mars Creator Is Developing a Les Miserables TV Series

Veronica Mars creator Rob Thomas is developing a TV series based on Les Miserables, TVGuide.com has…

Details

  • Birth Name: Russell Ira Crowe
  • Birth Place: Wellington, New Zealand
  • Birthday: April 7, 1964, Aries
  • Profession: Actor, Musician

Watch This

Which stars make the cast of Blindspot lose their cool?

Sullivan Stapleton really, really likes a CBS sitcom.