Russell Crowe Celebrity Watchlist

An action hero who initially dreamed of rock and roll stardom, New Zealand native Crowe played in a band as an adolescent and toured in the musicals Grease, The Rocky Horror Show and Blood Brothers before switching to TV and film projects in Australia. Aft… (more)

Birth Name: Russell Ira Crowe

Birth Place: Wellington, New Zealand

Birthday: April 7, 1964, Aries

Profession: Actor, Musician

TV Guide Rating:(115 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Russell Crowe and Pete Davidson, <em>Saturday Night Live</em>

Saturday Night Live Recap: This Is Why Russell Crowe Doesn't Do Comedy

Russell Crowe is not exactly known for his comedic styling - and for good reason. The Oscar winner wasn't exactly a laugh riot on Saturday Night Live, but the first-time host committed to every wacky character the writers threw his way, so he at leas… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Is Noah Really a Bad Man?
02:40 — Russell Crowe opens up about the darker side of the biblical hero. Plus, costar Emma Watson and director Darren Aronofsky spill on the film!
Joe Hill Wants Russell Crowe to Star in Heart-Shaped Box Movie
02:06 — Joe Hill hopes that Russell Crowe will be in his new horror film.
Russell Crowe Does a Michael Jackson Impression for Us!
01:04 — Our camera guy asked Russell Crowe about the prank phone calls he used to get from Michael Jackson! Russell not only talked about the calls but also e (more…)
Russell Crowe Shares Aussie Tips With Savannah
01:02 — The Australian actor offers some advice to TODAY’s Savannah Guthrie ahead of her trip Down Under to her birthplace, including that she should visit th (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Aug 29 10:30pm
3: 10 to Yuma FLIXe

A rancher escorts an outlaw to a rendezvous with the law, while the latter's henchmen try to head them off and free their leader.

I’ll Watch220 Watching
Mon Aug 29 11:15pm
A Beautiful Mind HBOSGe

Four Oscars, including Best Picture and Best Director, went to Ron Howard's engrossing drama about John Nash, the volatile Nobel Prize-winning mathematician.

I’ll Watch249 Watching
Tue Aug 30 1:00pm
A Beautiful Mind HBO

Four Oscars, including Best Picture and Best Director, went to Ron Howard's engrossing drama about John Nash, the volatile Nobel Prize-winning mathematician.

I’ll Watch249 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Julia Louis-Dreyfus and Russell Crowe
Russell Crowe and Julia Louis-Dreyfus to Host April Episodes of Saturday Night Live

With musical guests Margo Price and Nick Jonas

John Nash
John Nash, Subject of A Beautiful Mind, and Wife Killed in Taxi Accident

They were married nearly 60 years

Russell Crowe, Michael Jackson
Russell Crowe: Michael Jackson Prank-Called Me for Years with Terrible Jokes

Read his bizarre interview

Conan O'Brien
MTV Movie Awards: Hunger Games Wins Big, a Tribute to Paul Walker, and a Star-Studded Opening

Hunger Games: Catching Fire was the big winner at the MTV Movie Awards, which also featured a tribut…

Russell Crowe
Noah Tops Box Office, Frozen Sets New World Record

Noah may have taken the top spot at the weekend box office, but Frozen just set a world record. Froz…

Rob Thomas
Veronica Mars Creator Is Developing a Les Miserables TV Series

Veronica Mars creator Rob Thomas is developing a TV series based on Les Miserables, TVGuide.com has…

Details

  • Birth Name: Russell Ira Crowe
  • Birth Place: Wellington, New Zealand
  • Birthday: April 7, 1964, Aries
  • Profession: Actor, Musician

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans