Russell Crowe Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

An action hero who initially dreamed of rock and roll stardom, New Zealand native Crowe played in a band as an adolescent and toured in the musicals Grease, The Rocky Horror Show and Blood Brothers before switching to TV and film projects in Australia. Aft… (more)

Birth Name: Russell Ira Crowe

Birth Place: Wellington, New Zealand

Birthday: April 7, 1964, Aries

Profession: Actor, Musician

User Rating:4.46 out of 5 (104 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Conan O'Brien
MTV Movie Awards: Hunger Games Wins Big, a Tribute to Paul Walker, and a Star-Studded Opening

Hunger Games: Catching Fire was the big winner at the MTV Movie Awards, which also featured a tribut…

Russell Crowe
Noah Tops Box Office, Frozen Sets New World Record

Noah may have taken the top spot at the weekend box office, but Frozen just set a world record. Froz…

Rob Thomas
Veronica Mars Creator Is Developing a Les Miserables TV Series

Veronica Mars creator Rob Thomas is developing a TV series based on Les Miserables, TVGuide.com has…

Chrissy Amphlett
Divinyls Singer Chrissy Amphlett Dead at 53

Chrissy Amphlett, the lead singer of Australian band Divinyls, died at her home in New York City Sat…

Craig Zadan, Neil Meron
Craig Zadan and Neil Meron to Produce the Oscars Again

Craig Zadan and Neil Meron have once again been tapped to produce the Academy Awards, Academy Presid…

Jennifer Hudson
Jennifer Hudson, Catherine Zeta-Jones and More to Perform Celebration of Musicals at Oscars

The Oscars will honor movie musicals of the last decade with a celebration that includes Oscar winne…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Stars Who Quit Scientology

Leah Remini isn't the only person to think twice about the religion. Check out the others

Watch See all »

Sat Mar 28 6:50am
Winter's Tale MOMAXe

A thief falls for a wealthy woman who's dying of tuberculosis in 1916 New York. Later, he winds up in the modern day and works with a single mother to find a way to reunite with his true love.

Sat Mar 28 5:00pm
Body of Lies AMC

A dedicated CIA operative in the field teams with a manipulative stateside agent to find and capture a Middle East terrorist hiding in Jordan.

Sun Mar 29 12:45am
Man of Steel HBO2e

After being sent to Earth from planet Krypton by his parents with a special object from his home planet in tow, Clark Kent grows up with the help of his earthly adopted parents and later assumes the identity of Superman and sets out to defend Earth from th (more…)