Russell CroweCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

An action hero who initially dreamed of rock and roll stardom, New Zealand native Crowe played in a band as an adolescent and toured in the musicals Grease, The Rocky Horror Show and Blood Brothers before switching to TV and film projects in Australia. Aft… (more)

Birth Name: Russell Ira Crowe

Birth Place: Wellington, New Zealand

Birthday: April 7, 1964, Aries

Profession: Actor, Musician

User Rating: (104 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Conan O'Brien
MTV Movie Awards: Hunger Games Wins Big, a Tribute to Paul Walker, and a Star-Studded Opening

Hunger Games: Catching Fire was the big winner at the MTV Movie Awards, which also feature…

Russell Crowe
Noah Tops Box Office, Frozen Sets New World Record

Noah may have taken the top spot at the weekend box office, but Frozen just set a world re…

Watch See all »

Mon Feb 2 9:30am
Man of Steel HBOe

After being sent to Earth from planet Krypton by his parents with a special object from his home planet in tow, Clark Kent grows up with the help of his earthly adopted parents and later assumes the identity of Superman and sets out to defend Earth from th (more…)

Mon Feb 2 8:00pm
Man of Steel HBOe

After being sent to Earth from planet Krypton by his parents with a special object from his home planet in tow, Clark Kent grows up with the help of his earthly adopted parents and later assumes the identity of Superman and sets out to defend Earth from th (more…)

Mon Feb 2 11:15pm
L.A. Confidential STARZ

Stylish adaptation of James Ellroy's novel about police corruption in 1950s Los Angeles, focusing on how three cops are affected by a diner shootout. Kevin Spacey, Russell Crowe. Exley: Guy Pearce. Lynn: Kim Basinger (Best Supporting Actress). Co-written a (more…)

Shop