Rupert Grint Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Rupert Alexander Lloyd Grint

Birth Place: Hertfordshire, England

Birthday: August 24, 1988, Virgo

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.7 out of 5 (560 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Composed and performed a hip-hop song on his audition tape for Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone.
  • Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban director Alfonso Cuaron asked the cast to write essays about their characters in order to prepare for the movie; Grint didn't write his, stating that that's what Ron Weasley would have done.
  • Starred in the 2006 coming-of-age film Driving Lessons with Julie Walters, who played his mother in the Harry Potter films.
  • Nominated for a 2006 MTV Movie Award for Best On-Screen Team for Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire with costars Daniel Radcliffe and Emma Watson.
  • Used some of his earnings from the Harry Potter franchise to purchase an ice-cream truck.

Relationships

  • James Grint — Brother
  • Georgina Grint — Sister
  • Jo Grint — Mother
  • Charlotte Grint — Sister
  • Nigel Grint — Father
  • Samantha Grint — Sister

Shop