Rufus Wainwright Celebrity Watchlist

Rufus Wainwright

Birth Name: Rufus McGarrigle Wainwright

Birth Place: Rhinebeck, NY

Birthday: July 22, 1973, Cancer

Profession: Singer-songwriter

TV Guide Rating:(10 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Foyle's War

The Weekend Playlist: Foyle's Cold War, A Second Look at Orphan Black

One war makes way for another as the incredibly durable Foyle's War, in its seventh Masterpiece Mystery! season on PBS, transitions from post-World War II intrigues to the ethically murky spy games of a burgeoning Cold War. "I haven't got the requisi… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

How I Wrote That Song: Lecrae "Deja Vu"
01:27 — Lecrae shares how a marathon six-day stretch in the recording studio and drawing influence from The Pharcyde helped craft "Deja Vu."
Rufus Wainwright: Zing! Went the Strings of My Heart
03:39 — Music guest Rufus Wainwright performs the Judy Garland classic "Zing! Went the Strings of My Heart" for the Tonight Show audience.
Rufus Wainwright: A Woman's Face Reprise
Rufus Wainwright finds the emotional power in performance in his video for 'A Woman's Face - Reprise (Sonnet 20)'.
The Shakespeare Show - Official Trailer
00:46 — Fathom Events and BBC Worldwide invite you to celebrate 400 years of the world’s greatest playwright when The Shakespeare Show comes to select cinemas (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Rufus Wainwright and Jorn Weisbrodt
Rufus Wainwright Marries Longtime Boyfriend

Singer-songwriter Rufus Wainwright married his longtime boyfriend Jorn Weisbrodt on Thursday, People…

Details

  • Birth Name: Rufus McGarrigle Wainwright
  • Birth Place: Rhinebeck, NY
  • Birthday: July 22, 1973, Cancer
  • Profession: Singer-songwriter

Trending TonightSee all »