Rue McClanahan Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Eddi-Rue McClanahan

Birth Place: Healdton, OK

Died: June 3, 2010

Profession: Actor, Producer, Playwright, Songwriter, Author

TV Guide Rating:(268 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Rue McClanahan

Internet Evidently Unaware Rue McClanahan Has Been Dead for 5 Years

This is your regular friendly reminder to check the dates on stories before you click "share." On Friday, news of Rue McClanahan's death at age 76 started trending on Facebook and Twitter. And the former Golden Girls star did in fact die... five year… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Golden Girls Season 1
Beatrice Arthur, Rue McClanahan, Betty White and Estelle Getty star as four Southern Florida seniors sharing a house, their dreams and a whole lot of (more…)
An Inside Look At A Cafe Paying Tribute To 'The Golden Girls'
01:38 — The Rue La Rue Cafe has opened in Manhattan and it is entirely dedicated to "The Golden Girls," specifically actress Rue McClanahan who played Blanche (more…)
Hulu Presents: Elle King On the Golden Girls Theme Song
02:34 — Superfan Elle King shares her favorite moments recording the theme song "Thank You for Being a Friend" and childhood memories of watching The Golden G (more…)
Hulu Presents: Elle King Sings "Thank You for Being a Friend"
00:54 — Superfan Elle King covers the iconic theme song "Thank You for Being a Friend." Watch the entire series of The Golden Girls on Hulu.

Watch See all »

Wed Apr 5 6:11pm
Out to Sea STZEN

Two old friends with four left feet get free tickets for a cruise after conning their way into a job as the ship's dance instructors. Although the men can't dance, they have better luck finding romance among the crop of rich widows aboard the boat.

I’ll Watch25 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Golden Girls
Ice Cream Shop Honors Golden Girls

Late Golden Girls stars Rue McClanahan and Bea Arthur are being honored… with ice cream! New York's…

Marc Cherry, Golden Girls
Keck's Exclusives: Marc Cherry's Top Secret Golden Girls Reunion First Look

Shhh. Here's an exclusive first look at writer/producer Marc Cherry's super top secret Golden Girls…

Rue McClanahan
Keck's Exclusives: Betty White and Marc Cherry Remember Their Golden Girl, Rue McClanahan

While it's hardly unusual for Hollywood actresses to lie about their ages, Rue McClanahan was one of…

Rue McClanahan
Castmates Remember Rue McClanahan

Rue McClanahan, who passed away June 3 after suffering a massive stroke, is remembered fondly by her…

Rue McLanahan
Rue McClanahan Dies at 76

Rue McClanahan, best known as Golden Girls' man-hungry Southern debutante Blanche Devereaux and Maud…

Rue McClanahan
Golden Girls' Rue McClanahan Suffers Stroke

Golden Girls star Rue McClanahan suffered a stroke while recovering from her November heart bypass s…

Details

  • Birth Name: Eddi-Rue McClanahan
  • Birth Place: Healdton, OK
  • Died: June 3, 2010
  • Profession: Actor, Producer, Playwright, Songwriter, Author

Watch This

<p></p><p>Nicole Barre, Briana Venskus and Alanna Masterson, <em>The Walking Dead</em></p>
The Walking Dead: What's Going to Happen at Oceanside?

The Walking Dead returns to a mysterious colony with a lot of guns