Rue McClanahan Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Eddi-Rue McClanahan

Birth Place: Healdton, OK

Died: June 3, 2010

Profession: Actor, Producer, Playwright, Songwriter, Author

TV Guide Rating:(267 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Rue McClanahan

Internet Evidently Unaware Rue McClanahan Has Been Dead for 5 Years

This is your regular friendly reminder to check the dates on stories before you click "share." On Friday, news of Rue McClanahan's death at age 76 started trending on Facebook and Twitter. And the former Golden Girls star did in fact die... five year… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Golden Girls Season 1
Beatrice Arthur, Rue McClanahan, Betty White and Estelle Getty star as four Southern Florida seniors sharing a house, their dreams and a whole lot of (more…)
Maude Trailer
00:58 — Uncompromising, enterprising, anything but tranquilizing… Television history has given us many memorable, amazing women… and then there’s Maude. (more…)
Season 5: Mama's Family: Season 5 Trailer
01:55 — The Harper family refutes the old expression "there's no such thing as bad publicity."
Fashion Flashback: Rue McClanahan
01:12 — Never one to shy away from poof, feathers, or excess of any sort (fashionably speaking), former Golden Girl Rue McClanahan's zest for life was always (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Jan 21 11:00pm
The Golden GirlsLike the Beep Beep Beep of the Tom-Tom(Season 5, Episode 17) HALMRK

Blanche knows she needs a pacemaker, but she fears it'll halt the pace of her sex life. Simon: Robert Culp. Dr. Stein: Stanley Kamel. Orderly: Myles Berkowitz. Blanche: Rue McClanahan. Rose: Betty White.

I’ll Watch75 Watching
Sat Jan 21 11:30pm
The Golden GirlsAn Illegitimate Concern(Season 5, Episode 18) HALMRK

Sophia and Dorothy enter a pageant; and Blanche refuses to see her husband's illegitimate son (Mark Moses), who has a legitimate interest in his father. Sophia: Estelle Getty. Dorothy: Beatrice Arthur.

I’ll Watch55 Watching
Sun Jan 22 12:00am
The Golden Girls72 Hours(Season 5, Episode 19) HALMRK

Awaiting the results of an HIV test, Rose has 72 hours to kill---if the uncertainty doesn't kill her first. Doctor: Frantz Turner. Receptionist: Peggy Walton-Walker. Sophia: Estelle Getty.

I’ll Watch55 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Golden Girls
Ice Cream Shop Honors Golden Girls

Late Golden Girls stars Rue McClanahan and Bea Arthur are being honored… with ice cream! New York's…

Marc Cherry, Golden Girls
Keck's Exclusives: Marc Cherry's Top Secret Golden Girls Reunion First Look

Shhh. Here's an exclusive first look at writer/producer Marc Cherry's super top secret Golden Girls…

Rue McClanahan
Keck's Exclusives: Betty White and Marc Cherry Remember Their Golden Girl, Rue McClanahan

While it's hardly unusual for Hollywood actresses to lie about their ages, Rue McClanahan was one of…

Rue McClanahan
Castmates Remember Rue McClanahan

Rue McClanahan, who passed away June 3 after suffering a massive stroke, is remembered fondly by her…

Rue McLanahan
Rue McClanahan Dies at 76

Rue McClanahan, best known as Golden Girls' man-hungry Southern debutante Blanche Devereaux and Maud…

Rue McClanahan
Golden Girls' Rue McClanahan Suffers Stroke

Golden Girls star Rue McClanahan suffered a stroke while recovering from her November heart bypass s…

Details

  • Birth Name: Eddi-Rue McClanahan
  • Birth Place: Healdton, OK
  • Died: June 3, 2010
  • Profession: Actor, Producer, Playwright, Songwriter, Author

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

The CW's Riverdale Is A Lot Like Dawson's Creek

The CW's Riverdale gang is a lot like these Dawson's Creek characters