Rue McClanahan Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Eddi-Rue McClanahan

Birth Place: Healdton, OK

Died: June 3, 2010

Profession: Actor, Producer, Playwright, Songwriter, Author

TV Guide Rating:(268 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Rue McClanahan

Internet Evidently Unaware Rue McClanahan Has Been Dead for 5 Years

This is your regular friendly reminder to check the dates on stories before you click "share." On Friday, news of Rue McClanahan's death at age 76 started trending on Facebook and Twitter. And the former Golden Girls star did in fact die... five year… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Hulu Presents: Elle King - I'm Every Golden Girl
01:02 — Superfan Elle King shares the rules to becoming a proper Golden Girl. Watch the entire series of The Golden Girls on Hulu.
Hulu Presents: Elle King On the Golden Girls Theme Song
02:34 — Superfan Elle King shares her favorite moments recording the theme song "Thank You for Being a Friend" and childhood memories of watching The Golden G (more…)
Hulu Presents: Elle King Sings "Thank You for Being a Friend"
00:54 — Superfan Elle King covers the iconic theme song "Thank You for Being a Friend." Watch the entire series of The Golden Girls on Hulu.
Hulu Presents: Nashville's Clare Bowen Sings "Thank You for Being a Friend"
01:22 — Superfan Clare Bowen (Nashville) covers the iconic theme song "Thank You for Being a Friend." Watch the entire series of The Golden Girls on Hulu.

Watch See all »

Thu Feb 23 9:30am
The Golden Girls72 Hours(Season 5, Episode 19) HALMRK

Awaiting the results of an HIV test, Rose has 72 hours to kill---if the uncertainty doesn't kill her first. Doctor: Frantz Turner. Receptionist: Peggy Walton-Walker. Sophia: Estelle Getty.

I’ll Watch55 Watching
Thu Feb 23 11:00pm
The Golden GirlsClinton Avenue Memoirs(Season 5, Episode 16) HALMRK

Sophia returns to her old neighborhood to prompt her failing memory, while Rose and Blanche conduct a survey on health care for seniors. Salvadore: Sid Melton. Hernandez: David Correia. Young Sophia: Flo Di Re.

I’ll Watch60 Watching
Thu Feb 23 11:30pm
The Golden GirlsLike the Beep Beep Beep of the Tom-Tom(Season 5, Episode 17) HALMRK

Blanche knows she needs a pacemaker, but she fears it'll halt the pace of her sex life. Simon: Robert Culp. Dr. Stein: Stanley Kamel. Orderly: Myles Berkowitz. Blanche: Rue McClanahan. Rose: Betty White.

I’ll Watch75 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Golden Girls
Ice Cream Shop Honors Golden Girls

Late Golden Girls stars Rue McClanahan and Bea Arthur are being honored… with ice cream! New York's…

Marc Cherry, Golden Girls
Keck's Exclusives: Marc Cherry's Top Secret Golden Girls Reunion First Look

Shhh. Here's an exclusive first look at writer/producer Marc Cherry's super top secret Golden Girls…

Rue McClanahan
Keck's Exclusives: Betty White and Marc Cherry Remember Their Golden Girl, Rue McClanahan

While it's hardly unusual for Hollywood actresses to lie about their ages, Rue McClanahan was one of…

Rue McClanahan
Castmates Remember Rue McClanahan

Rue McClanahan, who passed away June 3 after suffering a massive stroke, is remembered fondly by her…

Rue McLanahan
Rue McClanahan Dies at 76

Rue McClanahan, best known as Golden Girls' man-hungry Southern debutante Blanche Devereaux and Maud…

Rue McClanahan
Golden Girls' Rue McClanahan Suffers Stroke

Golden Girls star Rue McClanahan suffered a stroke while recovering from her November heart bypass s…

Details

  • Birth Name: Eddi-Rue McClanahan
  • Birth Place: Healdton, OK
  • Died: June 3, 2010
  • Profession: Actor, Producer, Playwright, Songwriter, Author

Trending TonightSee all »