Rue McClanahan Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Eddi-Rue McClanahan

Birth Place: Healdton, OK

Died: June 3, 2010

Profession: Actor, Producer, Playwright, Songwriter, Author

TV Guide Rating:(268 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Rue McClanahan

Internet Evidently Unaware Rue McClanahan Has Been Dead for 5 Years

This is your regular friendly reminder to check the dates on stories before you click "share." On Friday, news of Rue McClanahan's death at age 76 started trending on Facebook and Twitter. And the former Golden Girls star did in fact die... five year… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Hulu Presents: Elle King On the Golden Girls Theme Song
02:34 — Superfan Elle King shares her favorite moments recording the theme song "Thank You for Being a Friend" and childhood memories of watching The Golden G (more…)
Hulu Presents: Elle King Sings "Thank You for Being a Friend"
00:54 — Superfan Elle King covers the iconic theme song "Thank You for Being a Friend." Watch the entire series of The Golden Girls on Hulu.
Hulu Presents: Nashville's Clare Bowen Sings "Thank You for Being a Friend"
01:22 — Superfan Clare Bowen (Nashville) covers the iconic theme song "Thank You for Being a Friend." Watch the entire series of The Golden Girls on Hulu.
The Golden Girls: Thank You for Being a Friend - Extended Cut
00:53 — This funny yet poignant classic comedy explores the lives and relationships of four single, mature women living together in a house in Miami Beach, Fl (more…)

Watch See all »

Wed Feb 22 9:00am
The Golden GirlsGreat Expectations(Season 5, Episode 14) HALMRK

Rose is touting the power of positive thinking, which Blanche could use when her beau has a heart attack. Mary Ellen: Michele Pawk. Nurse: Kathy Bendett. Woman in Hospital: Kat Sawyer-Young.

I’ll Watch61 Watching
Wed Feb 22 9:30am
The Golden GirlsTriple Play(Season 5, Episode 15) HALMRK

Blanche lures men by pretending to sell a rented luxury car; Rose meets her boyfriend's daughter (Molly Hagan); and Sophia enjoys an endless stream of funds. Miles: Harold Gould. Thomas: Ronnie Schell. Frank: Bill Cort.

I’ll Watch58 Watching
Wed Feb 22 11:22am
Starship Troopers STZEN

Futuristic thriller about coed infantry trainees preparing to wipe out mankind's newest enemy: giant bugs from outer space.

I’ll Watch457 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Golden Girls
Ice Cream Shop Honors Golden Girls

Late Golden Girls stars Rue McClanahan and Bea Arthur are being honored… with ice cream! New York's…

Marc Cherry, Golden Girls
Keck's Exclusives: Marc Cherry's Top Secret Golden Girls Reunion First Look

Shhh. Here's an exclusive first look at writer/producer Marc Cherry's super top secret Golden Girls…

Rue McClanahan
Keck's Exclusives: Betty White and Marc Cherry Remember Their Golden Girl, Rue McClanahan

While it's hardly unusual for Hollywood actresses to lie about their ages, Rue McClanahan was one of…

Rue McClanahan
Castmates Remember Rue McClanahan

Rue McClanahan, who passed away June 3 after suffering a massive stroke, is remembered fondly by her…

Rue McLanahan
Rue McClanahan Dies at 76

Rue McClanahan, best known as Golden Girls' man-hungry Southern debutante Blanche Devereaux and Maud…

Rue McClanahan
Golden Girls' Rue McClanahan Suffers Stroke

Golden Girls star Rue McClanahan suffered a stroke while recovering from her November heart bypass s…

Details

  • Birth Name: Eddi-Rue McClanahan
  • Birth Place: Healdton, OK
  • Died: June 3, 2010
  • Profession: Actor, Producer, Playwright, Songwriter, Author

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

David Harbour, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Stranger Things' David Harbour Is "Terrified" About Season 2

"We want it to be even better than Season 1," says Chief Jim Hopper