Rue McClanahan Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Eddi-Rue McClanahan

Birth Place: Healdton, OK

Birthday: February 21, 1934, Pisces

Profession: Actor, Producer, Playwright, Songwriter, Author

User Rating:4.41 out of 5 (259 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Made professional stage debut at Pennsylvania's Erie Playhouse in 1957 in Inherit the Wind.
  • Caught the attention of producer Norman Lear with her 1972 performance in Tonight in Living Color. Later that year, he offered her a guest spot on an episode of his sitcom All in the Family. Her work so impressed him that he cast her in Maude opposite Bea Arthur. The two would later star in The Golden Girls together.
  • Reprised her Golden Girls role of Blanche Devereaux on the short-lived spin-off Golden Palace (1992-93).
  • Produced and wrote the 1991 musical Oedipus Schmedipus, As Long As You Love Your Mother, which was staged in Los Angeles.
  • A lifelong vegetarian and animal-rights advocate, she was one of the first celebrities to support PETA. In 2003, she wrote Democratic Presidential nominee John Kerry a letter that stated that his pheasant hunting had cost him her vote.
  • Wrote the 2007 autobiography My First Five Husbands... And the Ones Who Got Away.

Awards

  • 1986, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 1988, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 1987, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series: Winner
  • 1989, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1988, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1987, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 1986, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Norman Hartweg — Ex-husband
  • Tom Keel — Ex-husband
  • Tom Lloyd Bish — Ex-husband
  • Dreda Rheua-Nell McClanahan — Mother
  • William Edwin McClanahan — Father
  • Morrow Wilson — Husband
  • Peter DeMaio — Ex-husband
  • Mark Thomas Bish — Son
  • Gus Fisher — Ex-husband

College

  • University of Tulsa, Oklahoma, Tulsa, OK (BA, 1956)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop